KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Science (general)

Grandeza analógica

English translation: analog signal/analog value/analog magnitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Grandeza analógica
English translation:analog signal/analog value/analog magnitude
Entered by: Osil Tissot

13:30 Feb 16, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / grandeza
Portuguese term or phrase: Grandeza analógica
Context:

Quando é necessário medir uma grandeza analógica é feita previamente a sua conversão para digital. Por exemplo, quando uma placa de som capta um sinal de voz, essencialmente analógico, esse som é armazenado dentro do micro de forma digital, cada nível do sinal sendo rapidamente convertido
num número equivalente, num processo conhecido como conversão analógico-digital.

------------------------
Sinais analógicos são sinais que variam continuamente e cada variação, pormenor que seja, tem importância. Teoricamente, os sinais analógicos assumem infinitos valores entre uma determinada medida e outra.
Exemplos de grandezas analógicas são a temperatura, força, peso, comprimento.

http://fredbf.com/disciplinas/unibratec/dhd/fechine/DHD_Cap3...


There are also many translations for "grandeza" in proz glossary (magnitude, value, unit, quantity). So, I wonder which one is correct in this case.

Thank you.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
analog signal
Explanation:
Não creio que "grandeza" se aplique em inglês, embora usado em português. Favor comparar os dois textos abaixo.

In electronics, a digital-to-analog converter (DAC or D-to-A) is a device for converting a digital (usually binary) code to an analog signal (current, voltage or electric charge).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital-to-analog_converter

Um DAC (acrónimo para a expressão em língua inglesa Digital-to-Analog Converter), em português conversor digital-analógico, é um circuito eletrônico capaz de converter uma grandeza digital (por exemplo um código binário) em uma grandeza analógica (normalmente uma tensão ou uma corrente).
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conversor_digital-analógico
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
I had put "signal," but I was not too sure. Anyway, I will keep three possibilities in the glossary and people may choose the one that best fits their context. Thank you all very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1analog quantity
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
4 +1analog signalMarlene Curtis
4 +1analog magnitude
Floriana Leary
4 +1Analog value
Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
3analog phenomena
T o b i a s
3analogic measurement
Ligia Dias Costa
3analog size
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analog magnitude


Explanation:
please see ref.:
www.staff.u-szeged.hu/~krajcsi/kutatas/ecvpposter.pdf
www.ling.umd.edu/events/syntax/fall07/Fults.pdf

... Analog magnitude models accurately describe the abilities of many species ( ...


Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: For a signal etc. that sounds spot on.
13 mins
  -> Thank you kashew, have a great day!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analogic measurement


Explanation:
general...

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
analog size


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 1,880 for "analog size". (0.20 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Analog Size
Bargain Prices. Smart Deals.
Save on Analog Size!
BizRate.com
2.
Analog Size
Analog Size Online.
Shop Target.com.
www.Target.com


Search Results

1.
Analog size change - Analog Science Fiction and Fact - Analogsf ...
7 posts - Last post: Jan 8
Home » Analog Science Fiction and Fact » Analog size change Messages in this topic - RSS. 1/6/2009 4:34:40 AM. permalink ...
www.analogsf.com/aspnet_forum/messages.aspx?TopicID=402 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
The form of analog size information in memory : Deep Blue at the ...
The form of analog size information in memory." Cognitive Psychology 9(1): 31-51. <http://hdl.handle.net/2027.42/23015>. Abstract: The information used to ...
deepblue.lib.umich.edu/handle/2027.42/23015 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages -
by KJ Holyoak - 1977 - Cited by 18 - Related articles - All 2 versions
3. [PDF]
The Form of Analog Size Information in Memory
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
analog size information might be stored has been pointed out by Moyer: ... the only possible mode of analog size representation (as argued below), has ...
reasoninglab.psych.ucla.edu/KH%20pdfs/Holyoak_77_AnalogySize.pdf - Similar pages -
4. [PDF]
Analog Size & Fit Chart
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Analog Size & Fit Chart. Lenco Marine, Inc. 4700 Municipal Court • Stuart, Florida 34997 • www.lencomarine.com. For more information, call:. 772-288-2662 ...
www.lencomarine.com/trolln_tabs_pgs/tnt_analog_archives/Res... - Similar pages -
5.
Analog (Size XL) | evo outlet
Shop a wide selection of analog products, read and share reviews, plus get free shipping on orders over $100!
https://www.evogear.com/outlet-shop/analog/size_xl.aspx - 26k - Cached - Similar pages -
6.
eBay.com.my: CANOTTA ANALOG SIZE M SURF T-SHIRT 08 BURTON (item ...
Find CANOTTA ANALOG SIZE M SURF T-SHIRT 08 BURTON in the Abbigliamento e accessori category on eBay.com.my.
cgi.ebay.com.my/CANOTTA-ANALOG-SIZE-M-SURF-T-SHIRT-08-BURTON_W0QQcmdZViewItemQQitemZ38008... - 113k - Cached - Similar pages -
7.
eBay.com.sg: CAMICIA ANALOG SIZE M WOVENS SURF STREET VOLCOM (item ...
Find CAMICIA ANALOG SIZE M WOVENS SURF STREET VOLCOM in the Abbigliamento e accessori category on eBay.com.sg.
cgi.ebay.com.sg/CAMICIA-ANALOG-SIZE-M-WOVENS-SURF-STREET-VOLCOM_... - 121k - Cached - Similar pages -
8.
[analog-help] Problems with definition for apache webserver ...
May 3, 2007 ... F: Closing D:\Download\analog\code.png F: Opening D:\Download\analog\size.png as pie chart file F: Closing D:\Download\analog\size.png ...
lists.meer.net/pipermail/analog-help/2007-May/020398.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages -
9.
NIMH DIRP MatOFF Site
Set the analog size first. Set the separation for analog and raster equal. Then align the first analog trace with the first raster trace. ...
speed.nimh.nih.gov/matoff/chapters/layout_parameters.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages -
10.
Promega Ribo m7G Cap Analog
Ribo M7g Cap Analog; Size 10, PR-P1711 Promega Corporation No.:P1711, Each for $111.48. Ribo M7g Cap Analog; Size 25, PR-P1712 Promega Corporation No.:P1712 ...
https://www1.fishersci.com/wps/portal/PRODUCTDETAIL?productI... - 56k - Cached - Similar pages -

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Analog value


Explanation:
Sorry tissot, you are receiving all the possibilities as recommendations!

In this context, you can use either 'value' or 'magnitude'.

Your text concerns Analog-to-digital converters. This comes from a text on these devices:
http://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Analogue-digital ...

"Analog-to-digital converter: A device for converting the information contained in the value or magnitude of some characteristic of an input signal, compared to a standard or reference, to information in the form of discrete states of a signal, usually with numerical values assigned to the various combinations of discrete states of the signal.

"Analog-to-digital (A/D) converters are used to transform analog information, such as audio signals or measurements of physical variables (for example, temperature, force, or shaft rotation) into a form suitable for digital handling, which might involve any of these operations: (1) processing by a computer or by logic circuits, including arithmetical operations, comparison, sorting, ordering, and code conversion, (2) storage until ready for further handling, (3) display in numerical or graphical form, and (4) transmission."

I'd go for 'value', if that fits well with surrounding text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2009-02-16 13:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of usage:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analog-to-digital_converter

"Most ADCs are of a type known as linear, although analog-to-digital conversion is an inherently non-linear process (since the mapping of a continuous space to a discrete space is a piecewise-constant and therefore non-linear operation). The term linear as used here means that the range of the input values that map to each output value has a linear relationship with the output value."

Mike (de Oliveira) Brady
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mike


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Henrique Moreira
1 day8 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analog quantity


Explanation:
Informática e processamento de dados


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/
Teresa Sobral Casimiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Teresa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
analog signal


Explanation:
Não creio que "grandeza" se aplique em inglês, embora usado em português. Favor comparar os dois textos abaixo.

In electronics, a digital-to-analog converter (DAC or D-to-A) is a device for converting a digital (usually binary) code to an analog signal (current, voltage or electric charge).
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital-to-analog_converter

Um DAC (acrónimo para a expressão em língua inglesa Digital-to-Analog Converter), em português conversor digital-analógico, é um circuito eletrônico capaz de converter uma grandeza digital (por exemplo um código binário) em uma grandeza analógica (normalmente uma tensão ou uma corrente).
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conversor_digital-analógico

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I had put "signal," but I was not too sure. Anyway, I will keep three possibilities in the glossary and people may choose the one that best fits their context. Thank you all very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bentevi: What is measured is the signal. The analog value is the result of that measurement.
1 hr
  -> Correct!

2624 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grandeza analógica
analog phenomena


Explanation:
"temperatura, força, peso, comprimento" etc can be measured by digital or analog means, but, per se, have no "signal."

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4