KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

bota-abaixo

English translation: christening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:bota-abaixo
English translation:christening
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

02:24 Dec 29, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: bota-abaixo
A headline in Portugal: Armador ensombra "bota-abaixo" do navio "França Morte"
Jeanne Zang
United States
the ships launch/baptism
Explanation:
I'd appreciate some more context.It's a vernacular expression that suggests the ship's first entry in water, its baptism.
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks. Actually, Marco's answer is the correct English word that should be used. However, I'm awarding the points to you because your answer came much earlier and once I knew the idea, I was able to figure out "christening" on my own.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the ships launch/baptism
Pedro Oliveira
5christen the ship / christeningMarco Schaumloeffel
5reference
airmailrpl
4 -1scrapping
P Forgas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
scrapping


Explanation:
saudações, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  airmailrpl: o bota-abaixo, o lançamento à água na gíria da construção naval
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the ships launch/baptism


Explanation:
I'd appreciate some more context.It's a vernacular expression that suggests the ship's first entry in water, its baptism.

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Actually, Marco's answer is the correct English word that should be used. However, I'm awarding the points to you because your answer came much earlier and once I knew the idea, I was able to figure out "christening" on my own.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: see supporting reference
54 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  xxxMarttim: launching também
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  tania nogueira
1 day11 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reference


Explanation:
Pode dizer-se assim que o bota-abaixo, o lançamento à água na gíria da construção naval, depende de uns trocos - uns 15 mil euros, na estimativa de António Pascoal, do Instituto de Sistemas e Robótica de Lisboa.
http://dossiers.publico.pt/shownews.asp?id=1193485&idCanal=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 14 mins (2005-12-29 05:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

20051203 Armadores de pesca continuam a investir na modernização -
A embarcação “Marcelo”, que hoje teve o seu “bota-abaixo”, foi totalmente reconstruída e ampliada, um investimento co-financiado com 17.500 euros, ...
www.azores.gov.pt/.../Armadores de pesca continuam a invest...

Correio da Manhã -
A polémica promete continuar até ao ‘bota-abaixo’ do navio, marcado para dia 8, com a presença do ministro da tutela. Pedro França garante que o seu navio ...
www.correiomanha.pt/noticia.asp?idCanal=0&id=179438

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Castaldini: Perdoe-me, Airmail, mas onde estao os exemplos com a palavra em ingles?
9 hrs
  -> references for Pedro Oliveira's suggestion

neutral  tania nogueira: acho q ele ta dando suporte para a resposta do batismo, conforme indicado no peer comment, ja que ele concorda com a resposta do pedro oliveira
1 day10 hrs
  -> correct

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
christen the ship / christening


Explanation:
In the time-honored Navy tradition, she will break a bottle of champagne across the bow to formally christen the ship "Sea Fighter."
http://www.defenselink.mil/releases/2005/nr20050202-2056.htm...
Preparations are underway at Northrop Grumman Newport News for the July 31 christening of the Virginia class submarine Texas (SSN 775). Laura Bush, First Lady of the United States, is the ship’s sponsor and will christen the ship named for her native state. U.S. Sen. Kay Bailey Hutchison (R-Texas), will be the keynote speaker for the ceremony.
http://www.nn.northropgrumman.com/texas/pages/christening_im...

Marco Schaumloeffel
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish