KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Navios de linha

English translation: ships of the line


15:34 Feb 18, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: Navios de linha
Cannot find this term anywhere. It appears amongst a list of different types of vessels used in the 17th century.
suesimons
English translation:ships of the line
Explanation:
see link
Selected response from:

Vittorio Ferretti
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ships of the lineVittorio Ferretti
5battleships
Carlos Vergara
5liner vessels
Joao Vieira
4ship of the line
Lesley S


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ships of the line


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ship_of_the_line
Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
41 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.greatgridlock.net/Sqrigg/shipline.html
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carlos Vergara
5 days
  -> Gracias!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship of the line


Explanation:
Looks like this may be it.

Example sentence(s):
  • The ship of the line was a square-rigged, three-masted warship that formed the core of most navies from the 17th century to the 19th century.

    Reference: http://militaryhistory.about.com/od/glossaryofterms/g/Shipof...
Lesley S
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
battleships


Explanation:
The term battle ship is also used for more recent ships, but it is a generic term for combat ships.


    Reference: http://www.bestscalemodels.com/Santisima_Trinidad.html
Carlos Vergara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
liner vessels


Explanation:
ok.

Joao Vieira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese