KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

a corrente passada borda a borda

English translation: edge-to-edge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:borda a borda
English translation:edge-to-edge
Entered by: T o b i a s

19:50 Jul 10, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: a corrente passada borda a borda
e.g. "O carregamento só pode ser iniciado ao retirar-se a corrente passada borda a borda"

I expect there's some special term for this. Is there?
T o b i a s
chain passed/crossed edge-to-edge
Explanation:
Sug
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
I used edge-to-edge. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the chain running from end to end (or side to side)Marlene Curtis
4chain passed/crossed edge-to-edge
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chain passed/crossed edge-to-edge


Explanation:
Sug

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used edge-to-edge. Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the chain running from end to end (or side to side)


Explanation:
The unloading can only be carried out after the removal of the chain running from end to end.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  msidarus: carregamento = loading; but I actually prefer this suggestion
4 days
  -> The question refers only to the phrase above mentioned/the word "carregamento" (loading) is not included in the text be translated into English.