KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Marinheiros Fluviais

English translation: River Sailors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Marinheiros Fluviais
English translation:River Sailors
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

19:52 Nov 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: Marinheiros Fluviais
Artigo sobre a Escola de Fluviários

Já foram formados 170 Marinheiros Fluviais de Convés e Máquinas e 325 Marinheiros auxiliares de convés e máquinas, 175 formandos aptos a trabalhar no Porto em parceria com o OGMO e Capitania e 53 formandos de Arrais Amador. Essa Parceria é contínua e anual
Fabiana Zardo
Brazil
River Sailor
Explanation:
TALE OF AN EYE-WITNESS.; A River Sailor Saves Himself with Others ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]TALE OF AN EYE-WITNESS.; A River Sailor Saves Himself with Others on a Wharf Boat and Sees the Flood. E-MAIL. Save. April 5, 1898, Wednesday ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9900E6DF1738E433A25756C0A9629C94699ED7CF -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-26 19:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9F0CE6DB143FE...
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Eu já havia enviado a tradução para o cliente com river sailor, mas ele não estava muito confiante. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1River SailorMaria José Tavares
4riverine sailors
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
riverine sailors


Explanation:
!

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
River Sailor


Explanation:
TALE OF AN EYE-WITNESS.; A River Sailor Saves Himself with Others ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]TALE OF AN EYE-WITNESS.; A River Sailor Saves Himself with Others on a Wharf Boat and Sees the Flood. E-MAIL. Save. April 5, 1898, Wednesday ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9900E6DF1738E433A25756C0A9629C94699ED7CF -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2008-11-26 19:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9F0CE6DB143FE...


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Eu já havia enviado a tradução para o cliente com river sailor, mas ele não estava muito confiante. Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zornitsa Antonova: no plural no caso
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada Zornitsa