KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tampa de pontão de aço

English translation: steel pontoon cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:tampa de pontão de aço
English translation:steel pontoon cover
Entered by: Osil Tissot

15:28 Aug 17, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / cover
Portuguese term or phrase: tampa de pontão de aço
Context:

ESCOTILHAS FECHADAS POR TAMPAS PORTÁTEIS E
MANTIDAS ESTANQUES POR ENCERADOS E QUARTÉIS

Quando forem usadas tampas de pontões de aço em lugar dos travessões portáteis, verificar se a espessura das chapas que formam o topo das tampas não é inferior a 1% do espaçamento dos reforços, com um mínimo de 6 mm...


https://www.dpc.mar.mil.br/normam/N_01/N01_anexo_07J.pdf

Thank you,
Osil Tissot
Brazil
steel pontoon cover
Explanation:
:) É por aí
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(metal) Hatchcover pontoons
Andrew Hunt
3 +1steel pontoon cover
Clauwolf


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
steel pontoon cover


Explanation:
:) É por aí

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> obrigado

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(metal) Hatchcover pontoons


Explanation:
Hatch openings closed by means of portable pontoons

Andrew Hunt
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Douglas Bissell
2 hrs