KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

estrado

English translation: underframe/frame/platform/pallet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:estrado
English translation:underframe/frame/platform/pallet
Entered by: Mario Freitas

15:54 Feb 11, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: estrado
Equipment in the engine room is installed over this metal structure so that it does not directly touch the ship floor and allows protection against water (flooding etc.).

TIA!
Marcos Zattar
Germany
pallet
Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-11 20:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=metal pallet&um=1&client=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-11 20:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=steel pallet&um=1&client=...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pallet
Mario Freitas
4 +1skid
Gilmar Fernandes
4underframe
Mario Freitas
4Cross beam
Douglas Bissell
3 +1platform/base
Barbara Cochran, MFA
3floor plates & gratings
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platform/base


Explanation:
References: Larousse Portuguese/English Dictionary; reverso.com

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross beam


Explanation:
Hope it helps

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pallet


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-11 20:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=metal pallet&um=1&client=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-02-11 20:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=steel pallet&um=1&client=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio. Depois da explicação do Marcos, já percebi que não se trata de um pallet. É um chassi.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skid


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-02-12 14:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ormandyltd.com/product/packaged-skid-mounted-equipmen...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janete Inamini
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Janete :)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
floor plates & gratings


Explanation:
I think "Estrados, pisos falsos e plataformas" may refer to "SWBS 622" (SHIP WORK BREAKDOWN STRUCTURE 622) which the Marinha seem to have translated.

see, for example, https://maritant.com/products/08-188-3003-bright-alum

Also
"622 Floor Plates & Gratings. [INcludes} Coverings, false floors, fastenings, fittings, fixed and portable floor plates and gratings, frames,
gratings, handrails, supports
https://www.sawe.org/files/SAWE ESWBS RP 03042011.pdf
see page 66.



T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
underframe


Explanation:
Per discussion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20