terno da estiva

English translation: stevedore team

Portuguese term or phrase:terno da estiva
English translation:stevedore team
Entered by: Beatriz Goulart

02:44 Jul 3, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Portuguese term or phrase: terno da estiva
Perguntado ao depoente quantos guindastes operavam a bordo do navio. Respondeu que somente operava um guindaste, com um terno da estiva a bordo.
Beatriz Goulart
Brazil
stevedore team
Explanation:
Definition of "terno" from IATE:

Conjunto de trabalhadores empregues na movimentação de cargas a bordo dos navios e nos portos, que se constitui para um dado serviço.

http://tlisc.org.au/06/2014/stevedore-team-leader/
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stevedore team
Gilmar Fernandes
1stevedore outfit/stevedore suit
bookmanu
Summary of reference entries provided
terno
T o b i a s

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stevedore outfit/stevedore suit


Explanation:
combination of terno and estiva in context. Referring to the crane operator?


    https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/terno.html
    https://www.linguee.pt/portugues-ingles/traducao/estiva.html
bookmanu
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stevedore team


Explanation:
Definition of "terno" from IATE:

Conjunto de trabalhadores empregues na movimentação de cargas a bordo dos navios e nos portos, que se constitui para um dado serviço.

http://tlisc.org.au/06/2014/stevedore-team-leader/


Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)




Reference comments


2 days 13 hrs
Reference: terno

Reference information:
O terno da estiva. Tinha terno de dezoito, vinte, trinta e seis, depende da carga. [Com a chegada do contêiner] tivemos que fazer curso.

http://www.teses.usp.br/teses/disponiveis/100/100135/tde-131...

T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4