International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Tiro e Queda

English translation: Bob's your uncle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tiro e Queda
English translation:Bob's your uncle
Entered by: Anderson Silva

17:31 May 19, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Tiro e Queda
When a medicine is VERY likely to kick in. As in "Gripe? Toma isso aqui e vá direto para cama que é tiro é queda". Nothing formal please, the slangy the better.
Anderson Silva
Brazil
Bob's your uncle
Explanation:
just a thought.

As in... Just take this, go to bed, and Bob's your uncle!
Selected response from:

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
"sure shot" and "knockout" are the closest to "tiro e queda" but this one fits perfectly on the context I'm working with. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(it's a) knockout
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
3 +3sure shot
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
5"it will work for sure!" / "you'll get better in a minute!" / "it will really kick in!"
Rafa Lombardino
3Bob's your uncle
Katherine Hodkinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sure shot


Explanation:
Minha sugestão

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
33 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal
3 hrs

agree  Javier Ramos
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"it will work for sure!" / "you'll get better in a minute!" / "it will really kick in!"


Explanation:
Some common expressions that have crossed my mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-19 17:36:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"it will knock you out\" ~ that\'s what my husband always says about NyQuil ;o)

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(it's a) knockout


Explanation:
or "go straight to bed because these are knockout drops/tablets"

"knockout" is the important bit and a good translation for "tiro e queda"

HTH


Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: or "it will knock you out"
25 mins
  -> yes indeed - thanks

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: can I have some please?
1 hr
  -> sure :-) thanks

agree  Cesar Sanchez: Nice suggestion!
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bob's your uncle


Explanation:
just a thought.

As in... Just take this, go to bed, and Bob's your uncle!

Katherine Hodkinson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
"sure shot" and "knockout" are the closest to "tiro e queda" but this one fits perfectly on the context I'm working with. Thanks to all.