KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

jogar na cara de [alguém]

English translation: to get in their faces


14:29 Dec 21, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: jogar na cara de [alguém]
"Você sabe o que? O que mais aprendi é que vou somente dizer às pessoas o que é isso e como é isso. E se isso significa jogar na a sua cara um pouco? Então vou jogar na sua cara."
Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
English translation:to get in their faces
Explanation:
In other words: If I have to be confrontational and abrasive to "tell it like it is", then that is damn well what I'm going to do."

Feliz Natal. Boa sorte. Have a nice day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-21 14:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "To get in someone's face" is a popular American expression that means "to be confrontational".
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. This is more or less the version I've opted to use. The other answers offered misinterpreted the true meaning of the original phrase. Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to rub it in their face..to rub their face in it.
airmailrpl
5 +4throw it in someone´s faceLuiza Modesto
3 +4to get in their facesRobert Forstag
5throw in someone's face (see explanation)
Elizabeth Castaldini
4throw (cast) in someone´s teeth.Valdemir Fernandes
3 -1to get up close and personal with someone......xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jogar na sua cara
to get in their faces


Explanation:
In other words: If I have to be confrontational and abrasive to "tell it like it is", then that is damn well what I'm going to do."

Feliz Natal. Boa sorte. Have a nice day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-21 14:34:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: "To get in someone's face" is a popular American expression that means "to be confrontational".

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. This is more or less the version I've opted to use. The other answers offered misinterpreted the true meaning of the original phrase. Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Williams: Wow Robert I agree with you again.
6 hrs
  -> It isn't necessarily a bad thing.... Thanks. Merry Christmas.

agree  xxxCarla Queiro
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Carla. Feliz Natal.

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's good! I'd translate the last 2 sentences as: "If this means getting in their face* a little, then so be it." (Face in sg.; it's more slangy.) Other suggestions are too strong.
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Muriel. Happy Holidays.

agree  Marco Schaumloeffel
7 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
jogar na cara de [alguém]
to get up close and personal with someone......


Explanation:
with whom you have a complaint,grievance-even to get up someone's nose.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Forstag: I don't know which English-speaking market this is being written for, but "getting up close and personal" in the US implies emotional, and even physical, intimacy.... ;-)
3 mins
  -> yes,thanks for pointing this out.in u.k. tends to imply having it out with someone.

neutral  Claudia Massey: I do not have any Knowledge of any expression in UK either for this matter - Sir or should I say Madam!!
4 hrs

disagree  Chris Williams: I agree with Robert, this can mean in a nice way.
6 hrs

neutral  Muriel Vasconcellos: This is too ambiguous; it could mean several things.
10 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
jogar na cara de [alguém]
throw it in someone´s face


Explanation:
Here are many examples:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="throw it in your f...

"Say something outright" is also similar. Usually, you "joga na cara" things that the person has done and you feel are wrong or the favors you have done to someone but they forgot. If you check out that Google search you´ll get the idea. :)

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
2 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Felipe Simões
11 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Clauwolf
17 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

neutral  Robert Forstag: To "throw something in someone's face", in English, means to unfairly bring up something terrible, unpleasant, or embarrassing he or she did a long time ago (e.g., a wife who, during a marital argument, mentions an affair her husband had 10 years ago).
10 hrs
  -> That is exactly what "jogar na cara" means but it doesnt have to be something that happened a *long* time ago. It could be something that happened yesterday, for instance. :)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jogar na cara de [alguém]
throw in someone's face (see explanation)


Explanation:
It's an American expression that means exactly the same as in Portuguese. It's not the same as "confront". The meaning here is more "to remind someone of something that the other person confessed or was found to do wrong in the past." The American Heritage Dictonary of Idioms gives the following example:

trow in someone's face - Dean keeps throwing her poor driving record in her face.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jogar na cara de [alguém]
to rub it in their face..to rub their face in it.


Explanation:
jogar na cara de [alguém] => to rub it in their face..to rub their face in it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 42 mins (2005-12-21 17:11:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MPR: Elk Farmer finds new way to make money
I'm not trying to rub it in their face, but I also don't care about being politically correct. Enough's enough and I'm trying to save the family farm." ...
news.minnesota.publicradio.org/features/2003/08/13_postt_cwdelk/

States wrangle for Colo. River share
"We're not trying to rub their face in it, but Colorado's the one that fired the first shots," said Herb Guenther, director of the Arizona Department of ...
www.azcentral.com/arizonarepublic/news/articles/1214coloriv...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Green: perfect
19 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Carla G..
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vania Correia
28 mins
  -> thank you

agree  tania nogueira
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs
  -> thank you

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jogar na cara de [alguém]
throw (cast) in someone´s teeth.


Explanation:
atirar na cara.

Valdemir Fernandes