KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

cefado

English translation: trickster, rogue, shameless


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:safado
English translation:trickster, rogue, shameless
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

17:42 Feb 8, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: cefado
Quando estava no Brasil falava isto muito mas nao consigo traduzir para ingles. Acho que eh falado muito em Sao Paulo
Stuart
trickster, rogue, shameless
Explanation:
sa.fa.do
[saf'adu] s. m. trickster; rogue. || adj. threadbare; (pop.) shameless

;)
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1charlatan/inveigler/swindler/crook/cheater, etc. or dirty-mindedAmy Duncan
5trickster, rogue, shameless
Marcia Gascon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trickster, rogue, shameless


Explanation:
sa.fa.do
[saf'adu] s. m. trickster; rogue. || adj. threadbare; (pop.) shameless

;)

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charlatan/inveigler/swindler/crook/cheater, etc. or dirty-minded


Explanation:
Neary 100% sure this is "safado," can't imagine what else it could be. This word was previously translated here on ProZ as "dirty-minded," but it also has the other meanings I've listed above. It's used pretty broadly here in Rio.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-02-08 21:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just a note about "shameless" - here we say "cara-de-pau" (one of my faves, by the way) - :o) Old "wooden face" - rsrsrsrsrsrs

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: Could also be translated as "bastard" couldn't it?:-)//Are you sure? A bastard is a person who is held to be mean or disagreeable. Oh well, I am sure you must know better as this is a typically Brazilian term of abuse.
2 hrs
  -> Hmm, I don't think so...that would be "filho da puta" or "filho da mãe" -- thanks, Paula!