KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Ferrar

English translation: screw me up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Ferrar
English translation:screw me up
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

09:57 Nov 6, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Ferrar
Você quer mesmo me ferrar!

All I can think of is

You sure want to screw me (up).
Raquel Bragança
screw me (up)
Explanation:
that is it
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9screw me (up)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +2screw me over
Phillippa May Bennett
4"You sure know how to put someone up against the wall."jules_acosta
4mess me up
Elvira Alves Barry
4put me in hot water
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
screw me (up)


Explanation:
that is it

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Jost
32 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Claudio Mazotti
43 mins
  -> Obrigado

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: it could also be EFF look Eff may refer to:http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EFF and also in the dictionary WHATAMACALLIT?
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Carlos Quandt
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  kashew: BUT - remove those brackets!!!
1 hr
  -> Obrigado pela observação

agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Amy Duncan
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado

neutral  jules_acosta: I think "screw me up" is more like "make me crazy".
6 days
  -> Obrigado

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw me over


Explanation:
Just another idea, but depends a little on the context.
:-)

Phillippa May Bennett
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy :-)

agree  jules_acosta: I totally agree with Phillippa. I think this is the best answer.
6 days
  -> Thanks Julie!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mess me up


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Elvira Alves Barry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put me in hot water


Explanation:
Possible, depending on context and the situation at hand.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"You sure know how to put someone up against the wall."


Explanation:
This is a more formal way to say what you want. It is in no way offensive to the person recieving the comment.

jules_acosta
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen