KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Gatão/gatona (tigrão/tigrona)

English translation: Hunks and Hotties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Gatão/gatona (tigrão/tigrona)
English translation:Hunks and Hotties
Entered by: Osil Tissot

23:30 Nov 19, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Slang / gíria
Portuguese term or phrase: Gatão/gatona (tigrão/tigrona)
Context:

Centenas de gatões e gatonas de meia idade dançavam, choravam e sorriam felizes, revivendo a mágica dos anos 60-70. Todo mundo saiu de alma lavada nessa noite de reencontro com um herói da cultura pop latina. Aqueles solos românticos com altos temperos caribenhos continua fazendo o povo viajar. Nem por isso Santana faz concessões: fez um show de grande músico para pessoas que admiram música.

http://www.fazendomedia.com/novas/cultura270306.htm

Thank you
Osil Tissot
Brazil
Hunks and Hotties
Explanation:
Think More Critically: Hollywood Hotties & Hunks in 2040!! Eeew Baby!! Hollywood Hotties & Hunks in 2040!! Eeew Baby!! I think these photos speak for ... posted by FutureQ at Hollywood Hotties & Hunks in 2040!! Eeew Baby! ...
think-a-lot.blogspot.com/2006/01/hollywood-hotties-hunks-in-2040-eeew.html - 33k
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Também concordo com "studs and pussycats"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Hunks and HottiesMarlene Curtis
5hunky/foxy
Helena Grahn
4 +1studs / pussycats
Thais Maria Lips
4hunk / gorgeous woman (or hot)
Gilmar Fernandes
Summary of reference entries provided
Bruno Parga

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hunk / gorgeous woman (or hot)


Explanation:
one of the many possibilities for slang.

hunk only used for men

gorgeous and hot can be for both men and women

hope this helps
good night!

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
studs / pussycats


Explanation:
It's the best and closer in my opinion

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruno Parga: Para "gatão", gostei de "stud".
19 mins
  -> Tks Bruno :-)

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hunks and Hotties


Explanation:
Think More Critically: Hollywood Hotties & Hunks in 2040!! Eeew Baby!! Hollywood Hotties & Hunks in 2040!! Eeew Baby!! I think these photos speak for ... posted by FutureQ at Hollywood Hotties & Hunks in 2040!! Eeew Baby! ...
think-a-lot.blogspot.com/2006/01/hollywood-hotties-hunks-in-2040-eeew.html - 33k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos. Também concordo com "studs and pussycats"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Gonçalves: Sure!
1 hr
  -> Grata Marcelo!

agree  Maria José Tavares
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  oxygen4u: :)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  cattelles
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hunky/foxy


Explanation:
another sugg

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


45 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Tissot, note que "hunk" parece significar especificamente um cara fortão - o que não é necessariamente o caso.

Um monte de sugestões para a "gatona": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Wikisaurus:beautiful_woman

Bruno Parga
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese