KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

fez o gosto que eu curto

English translation: just the way I like them


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:fez o gosto que eu curto
English translation:just the way I like them
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

16:37 Sep 5, 2011
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Slang / Brasil - email
Portuguese term or phrase: fez o gosto que eu curto
Pucha, que legal estarmos nós falando mesmo.
Ache maneirissima suas fotos fez o gosto que eu curto sabe ...
Pessoas mais velhas, ter alguem mais experiente do lado pra lhe dar conselhos a ser seu alicerce sempre é bom, e alguem mais madura que saiba lidar com as situações.
Tenho apenas 18 anos mas isso é tranquilo.o.
estou mandando fotos em anexo ok, para que vocé possa ver-me melhor, fotos que eu jamais postaria no Manhunt.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
just the way I like them
Explanation:
I reckon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-05 18:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps 'they're totally my style' or 'they're right up my street' or 'they're totally/just what I'm into'...
Selected response from:

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - Mike
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7just the way I like them
Lindsay Spratt
3you really are my type
Paula Borges


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you really are my type


Explanation:
this is what he/she means about the photos really

Paula Borges
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
just the way I like them


Explanation:
I reckon!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-09-05 18:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or perhaps 'they're totally my style' or 'they're right up my street' or 'they're totally/just what I'm into'...

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for your help - Mike

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Borges: exactly
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Paula!

agree  Daniel Tavares
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Daniel!

agree  Verginia Ophof
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Verginia!

agree  connie leite
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Connie!

agree  Zoe Perry
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Zoe!

agree  Sara Oliveira: that's right!
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sara!

agree  Sean Williams
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sean!