KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Slang

Tudo que e bom dura pouco... mas nunca deixe de tentar

English translation: It is not a joke. It's serious! We don't answer to anonymous!!!!!


07:10 Aug 13, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Slang
Portuguese term or phrase: Tudo que e bom dura pouco... mas nunca deixe de tentar
my friend told me to find out what this means... can anyone help me out? it's some kind of joke?


thanks
English translation:It is not a joke. It's serious! We don't answer to anonymous!!!!!
Explanation:
Try to give us a name.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
oh sorry... this is the first time i have used this. but i really like it. my name is jason
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Good things don't last forever... but never give up, try and try again!
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +5It is not a joke. It's serious! We don't answer to anonymous!!!!!António Ribeiro


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
It is not a joke. It's serious! We don't answer to anonymous!!!!!


Explanation:
Try to give us a name.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
oh sorry... this is the first time i have used this. but i really like it. my name is jason

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
32 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
1 hr

agree  DavidHardy
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
14 hrs

agree  Marsel de Souza
23 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Good things don't last forever... but never give up, try and try again!


Explanation:
Good things don't last long!!! ... but never give up, try and try again!

SOME GOOD THINGS NEVER LAST!!! but never give up, try and try again!




Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -
1 min
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Deolindo
3 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: but never stop trying
22 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Fiona N�voa
45 mins
  -> Thank you!MLD

agree  Javier Ramos: or "but keep on trying"
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!MLD