KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

dissuasores

English translation: bollards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:dissuasores
English translation:bollards
Entered by: oxygen4u

12:35 Dec 16, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: dissuasores
Equipamento para espaços públicos e urbanos interiores e exteriores (papeleiras, ecopontos, cinzeiros, bengaleiros, bancos, floreiras, dissuasores, sinalética, paragens de autocarro, muppis, estruturas, ecrans, outdoors, equipamentos de desporto).
Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
bollards
Explanation:
Penso que estes dissuasores são aquilo qie normalmente chamamos "pimenteiros" ou "pinos" e que servem para evitar (dissuadir) o estacionamento em determinados locais.
Ver http://www.cis-streetfurniture.co.uk/masterpages/bollards/bo...
:)
Selected response from:

oxygen4u
Portugal
Grading comment
Dziakuj usim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4dissuaderlyneRJ
4 +1bollards
oxygen4u
4 +1shuttle parkingRobert Forstag


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dissuader


Explanation:
dissuader

lyneRJ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz: correct but in the plural form
2 mins
  -> ok, thanks . You´re right , dissuaders is the answer.

agree  rhandler
38 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Vania Correia
55 mins

neutral  Robert Forstag: In the present context, such a word would really have no meaning in English.
1 hr

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shuttle parking


Explanation:
OR: parques perifericos dissuasores

Specifically, parking lots on the outside of the city, from where people are then transported via buses into the city.

The idea is to avoid traffic congestion.

See references.

Boa sorte.



    Reference: http://attrition.org/mirror/attrition/1999/12/21/.../Vereaca...
    Reference: http://www.nadarcomoumapedra.blogspot.com
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: I found no references for "dissuaders" in this context
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Klausin.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bollards


Explanation:
Penso que estes dissuasores são aquilo qie normalmente chamamos "pimenteiros" ou "pinos" e que servem para evitar (dissuadir) o estacionamento em determinados locais.
Ver http://www.cis-streetfurniture.co.uk/masterpages/bollards/bo...
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dziakuj usim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Martins: Concordo.
4 days
  -> Obrigada! :)