KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

mas parecem com Nero

English translation: [they] are more like Nero, [they] rather resemble Nero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:mas parecem com Nero
English translation:[they] are more like Nero, [they] rather resemble Nero
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

22:36 Sep 10, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Brasil
Portuguese term or phrase: mas parecem com Nero
In addition to the translation, I would like to add a Translator's Note in parenthesis explaining the importance of Nero in this phrase in this context.

TIA

Mike :)

E principalmente a aqueles que com suas palavras, determinan a queima de seu arquivo produtivo, dedicados, e até hoje fieis, seus sócios ou parceiros ou ditadores, mas parecem com Nero, doque infantes lutadores.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
[they] are more like Nero, [they] rather resemble Nero
Explanation:
I'm assuming the original sentence reads "mais parecem com Nero do que...," otherwise this makes no sense at all.

(Nero being the roman emperor who fiddled while Rome burned....)
Selected response from:

isarcat
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4[they] are more like Nero, [they] rather resemble Neroisarcat
5 +1They resemble Nero more than
Ivaneide
4but look like Nero ( in attitude)
Flavia Martins dos Santos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
[they] are more like Nero, [they] rather resemble Nero


Explanation:
I'm assuming the original sentence reads "mais parecem com Nero do que...," otherwise this makes no sense at all.

(Nero being the roman emperor who fiddled while Rome burned....)

isarcat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
27 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  marina hennies
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but look like Nero ( in attitude)


Explanation:
The idea of the sentence for me is this.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
They resemble Nero more than


Explanation:
If the word mas is in fact mais

Ivaneide
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariajorge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you