KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

please can i have

English translation: Por favor, eu poderia .....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:please can i have
English translation:Por favor, eu poderia .....
Entered by: Silvia Borges

18:52 Feb 25, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / social
Portuguese term or phrase: please can i have
asking for help or something politely
xxxOssie
Por favor, eu poderia .....
Explanation:
Requesting for something like: Can I have five minutes of your time?

Por favor, eu poderia ter cinco minutos do seu tempo? or
da sua atenção?

It varies a lot. If you are going to ask for a glass of water, for example,
You would ask the person to give it to you, instead of saying that you would like to have it. It is not wrong to say that you would like to have it, but in Portuguese it sounds a little odd and maybe too formal.

Você poderia me dar um copo de água, por favor?
Would you please give me a glass of water?

Hope to have helped you..
Selected response from:

Silvia Borges
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the clear explanation and examples.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Por favor, eu poderia .....Silvia Borges
4Please Sir... could I have some more?
Theodore Fink
4Portuguese into english or viceversa?
biancaf202
4Por favor, gostaria de....xxxCarolina B


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Por favor, gostaria de....


Explanation:
It depends on the context and on the rest of the sentence!

xxxCarolina B
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Por favor, eu poderia .....


Explanation:
Requesting for something like: Can I have five minutes of your time?

Por favor, eu poderia ter cinco minutos do seu tempo? or
da sua atenção?

It varies a lot. If you are going to ask for a glass of water, for example,
You would ask the person to give it to you, instead of saying that you would like to have it. It is not wrong to say that you would like to have it, but in Portuguese it sounds a little odd and maybe too formal.

Você poderia me dar um copo de água, por favor?
Would you please give me a glass of water?

Hope to have helped you..

Silvia Borges
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for the clear explanation and examples.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx30169
5 mins

agree  xxxechoecho
22 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Portuguese into english or viceversa?


Explanation:
The sentece is given in English, but the heading says Portuguese>English
There fore if the latest is the correct here it goes:

WOULD YOU PLEASE or WOULD YOU MIND

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Please Sir... could I have some more?


Explanation:
As suas duas perguntas juntas parecem este trecho do "David Copperfield" de Charles Dickens. Eh isso mesmo?

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese