KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

ESPÍRITO DE COLETIVIDADE

English translation: Team spirit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ESPÍRITO DE COLETIVIDADE
English translation:Team spirit
Entered by: Gilmar Fernandes

16:23 Nov 7, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: ESPÍRITO DE COLETIVIDADE
Motivamos a reflexão, a discussão e, principalmente, o espírito de coletividade.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
Team spirit
Explanation:
that's how I know it all my life (living 25 yrs. in the U.S.)
Selected response from:

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Grading comment
Fico grato pelo pronto suporte.
Pedro A. Gaubeur
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Team spirit
Gilmar Fernandes
4Collectivity SpiritMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Team spirit


Explanation:
that's how I know it all my life (living 25 yrs. in the U.S.)

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Fico grato pelo pronto suporte.
Pedro A. Gaubeur

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oxygen4u: :)
5 mins
  -> Thanks "O" ! Have a good weekend.

agree  Fiona N�voa: right on!
8 mins
  -> Cheers Fiona!

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d
25 mins
  -> Thanks Richard!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
54 mins
  -> Thanks Flavia!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collectivity Spirit


Explanation:
Acho que se encaixa melhor num contexto de ética.

GZHPower:Outward Bound Training This kind of activities is good for improve the cooperation consciousness and collectivity spirit. Through the complicated cooperative assignment can help ...
www.gzhpower.com/english/content.asp?id=286 - 11k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96