KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

grafias (do território)

English translation: expressions of territoriality, territorial expressions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:grafias (do território)
English translation:expressions of territoriality, territorial expressions
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

06:43 Nov 26, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: grafias (do território)
Please could anbody help me with this term>

Nosso trabalho, entretanto, possui como objeto um movimento social local que rompe "AS GRAFIAS DO TERRITÓRIO". Neste contexto, não nos propomos a investigar as conexões entre seus participantes e suas implicações para a construção de um espaço político mundial e democrático ou como suas articulações afetam e transformam as instituições e sua relação com estes atores.


also in:

Assistimos, por conseguinte, à persistência das "GRAFIAS TERRITORIAIS" em paralelo a sua transposição, ao estabelecimento de relações entre atores de origens e localidades diversas, à construção de uma identidade mínima. Territorialização e desterritorialização sucedem simultaneamente, e o que poderia comprovar a dicotomia entre as dimensões revela-se, com efeito, como uma peculiaridade do processo de globalização.

many thanks
Alyson Steele Weickert, Ph.D.
Brazil
expressions of territoriality, territorial expressions
Explanation:
I understand this as the "territorial expressions" or "expressions of territoriality".

"Grafia" in the strict sense means the "written representation", but in this case I understand it as "the way to express a certain idea or meaning".

In my opinion, the text is written in a obscure way, almost to show how "erudite" and "brave" the writer is.

Some references:

ESRI Training and Education - Library: Search Results: Expressions ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Expressions of Territoriality in Religious Fundamentalism. Roger W. Stump, Abstracts: 2000 AAG Annual Meeting, 2000. No published paper exists for this ...
training.esri.com/campus/library/Bibliography/RecordDetail.cfm?ID=40817 - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
de R Type
[PDF] Territoriality and State-Sami Relations - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
the basis of Sámi concepts and expressions of territoriality. In the Sámi case, territory is directly linked to. both resource use and social organization. ...
www.ulapland.fi/home/opiskelijat/sforrest/academic/thesis.p... - Páginas Semelhantes
de SM Forrest - Artigos relacionados - Todas as 5 versões
Classics in human geography revisited - [ Traduzir esta página ]‘other’, for instance, are complicated and – while being expressions of territoriality –. perhaps require more sensitive theoretization of the links between ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/sage/pihg/2000/00000024/0000... - Páginas Semelhantes
de RD Sack - 2000 - Todas as 3 versões

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
identification of the permanence of territorial expressions implies the necessity of. territory development studies. This neologism tries to clarify the ...
www.usp.br/cpc/v1/imagem/conteudo_revista_arti_arquivo_pdf/... - Páginas Semelhantes
de W Pires - Artigos relacionados
JSTOR: The Territorial Imperative: Pluralism, Corporatism, and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Much more significantly, the constellation and capabilities of actors at the regional level conspire to render territorial expressions of corporatism ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-0554(199303)87%3A1%3C230%3ATTIPCA%3E2.0... -
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2expressions of territoriality, territorial expressions
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4expressions of territorialism/graphical expressions of territorialismMarlene Curtis
3definitions (of territory)
Fiona Robson


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expressions of territoriality, territorial expressions


Explanation:
I understand this as the "territorial expressions" or "expressions of territoriality".

"Grafia" in the strict sense means the "written representation", but in this case I understand it as "the way to express a certain idea or meaning".

In my opinion, the text is written in a obscure way, almost to show how "erudite" and "brave" the writer is.

Some references:

ESRI Training and Education - Library: Search Results: Expressions ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Expressions of Territoriality in Religious Fundamentalism. Roger W. Stump, Abstracts: 2000 AAG Annual Meeting, 2000. No published paper exists for this ...
training.esri.com/campus/library/Bibliography/RecordDetail.cfm?ID=40817 - 14k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
de R Type
[PDF] Territoriality and State-Sami Relations - [ Traduzir esta página ]Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
the basis of Sámi concepts and expressions of territoriality. In the Sámi case, territory is directly linked to. both resource use and social organization. ...
www.ulapland.fi/home/opiskelijat/sforrest/academic/thesis.p... - Páginas Semelhantes
de SM Forrest - Artigos relacionados - Todas as 5 versões
Classics in human geography revisited - [ Traduzir esta página ]‘other’, for instance, are complicated and – while being expressions of territoriality –. perhaps require more sensitive theoretization of the links between ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/sage/pihg/2000/00000024/0000... - Páginas Semelhantes
de RD Sack - 2000 - Todas as 3 versões

Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
identification of the permanence of territorial expressions implies the necessity of. territory development studies. This neologism tries to clarify the ...
www.usp.br/cpc/v1/imagem/conteudo_revista_arti_arquivo_pdf/... - Páginas Semelhantes
de W Pires - Artigos relacionados
JSTOR: The Territorial Imperative: Pluralism, Corporatism, and ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]Much more significantly, the constellation and capabilities of actors at the regional level conspire to render territorial expressions of corporatism ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0003-0554(199303)87%3A1%3C230%3ATTIPCA%3E2.0... -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Passadouro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Paula Strahm
40 days
  -> Obrigado

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expressions of territorialism/graphical expressions of territorialism


Explanation:
National Symbols, Fractured Identities: Contesting the National ... - Google Books Resultby Michael E. Geisler - 2005 - Political Science - 284 pages
Perhaps the most colorful expression of territorialism in history, the murals of Northern Ireland carry the feud between Catholic Nationalists and

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definitions (of territory)


Explanation:
a local social movement that moves away from/defies the usual definitions of territory...

Just a suggestion, see if it fits your context.

Fiona Robson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish