KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Empurrar garganta abaixo

English translation: ram something down someone's throat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Empurrar garganta abaixo
English translation:ram something down someone's throat
Entered by: Juliano Martins

18:16 Jan 30, 2009
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: Empurrar garganta abaixo
Querer forçar alguém a aceitar uma certa idéia.
Juliano Martins
Brazil
ram something down someone's throat
Explanation:
Seria isso? Olhe em http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/shove down throat.
Selected response from:

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Exatamente!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10ram something down someone's throat
Edimilson Ferreira
5 +2force feed
José Henrique Moreira
4 +2shove something down someone's throatMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
ram something down someone's throat


Explanation:
Seria isso? Olhe em http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/shove down throat.

Edimilson Ferreira
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! Exatamente!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck
1 min

agree  Fiona N�voa
8 mins

agree  Fausto Machado Tiemann
11 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
14 mins

agree  rhandler
52 mins

agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr

agree  Mary Palmer
1 hr

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  priscilalaterza
4 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
force feed


Explanation:
suggestion

Ex. Force feed ideas into people's minds

José Henrique Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: For your concision, less slangy than the other two proposals.
16 hrs
  -> Precisely!, thank you, Kashew!:)

agree  xxxLumen
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Lumen!:)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shove something down someone's throat


Explanation:
'The Express': Inspiration Shoved Down Your Throat Oct 8, 2008 ... 'The Express': Inspiration Shoved Down Your Throat ... something that caters to your own genetic code will come up and bite you on the butt. ...
www.thesimon.com/magazine/articles/consumables/01605_the_ex... - 29k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: This is it!
2 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Andreas Nieckele
2 hrs
  -> Grata Andreas!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxLumen