KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

institucionalidade

English translation: institucionalization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:institucionalidade
English translation:institucionalization
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:10 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Portuguese term or phrase: institucionalidade
"institucionalidade de gênero" é o termo. Significa que a questão de discrimação entre os sexos deve ser institucionalizada, ou deve ter caráter de instituição. Eu pensei em "gender institucionalization". Alguma sugestão?
MMagda
institucionalization
Explanation:
... of mass schooling: European origins and worldwide institucionalization", Sociology
of ... A Political Economy of Class and Gender Relations in Education, Londres ...
www.ull.es/cscpso/asignaturas/2OGsc.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Gender roles. Gender variety of the sexual diferenciation. Generic infantile preference. ... Infantile
Sexuality. Institucionalization of the monogamic nuclear family. ...
www.imesex.edu.mx/textmedios-eng.htm -

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Muito grata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Institutionalization
rhandler
5gender mainstreaming
henley
5Alguma sugestão?
António Ribeiro
5institutionalisation of gender
Hermann
5 -1institucionalization
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
institucionalization


Explanation:
... of mass schooling: European origins and worldwide institucionalization", Sociology
of ... A Political Economy of Class and Gender Relations in Education, Londres ...
www.ull.es/cscpso/asignaturas/2OGsc.htm - 20k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:16:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Gender roles. Gender variety of the sexual diferenciation. Generic infantile preference. ... Infantile
Sexuality. Institucionalization of the monogamic nuclear family. ...
www.imesex.edu.mx/textmedios-eng.htm -



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muito grata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  António Ribeiro: Festim de pontos. No aproveitar é que está o ganho!!!
2 mins
  -> tenha calma António!

disagree  rhandler: Your spelling is incorrect
20 hrs
  -> tenha calma amigo/a!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
institutionalisation of gender


Explanation:
/..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:16:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and your suggestion:

gender institutionalisation

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alguma sugestão?


Explanation:
A sugestão já foi dada anteriorment. Preencha o perfil do ProZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maria Luisa,

Estou calmissimo. Mas agora apareceu outro concorrente aos pontos.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Institutionalization


Explanation:
Segundo o Webster's, significa "to make into or consider as an institution".

No Google, encontrei mais de 120 mil "hits", e trago-lhe os exemplos e referências abaixo:

Institutionalization - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Comments/Inquiries ©New York University 1993-2002. Institutionalization.
Art, Film, Literature. Art. Aging in America. Corporate Decision. The Courtroom. ...
endeavor.med.nyu.edu/lit-med/lit-med-db/webdocs/ webkeywords/institutionalizat.kw.html - 26k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Institutionalization of Usability - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Institutionalization of Usability. ... Fill in the form and we will e-mail you
Dr. Schaffer's white paper, The Institutionalization of Usability. ...
www.humanfactors.com/about/institutionalization.asp - 36k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Women's Studies Department of the University of Arizona Presents ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Political Science. Women's Studies: Interdisciplinarity and Institutionalization
Norma Alarcón, Shirley Yee, and Robyn Wiegman. Is ...
info-center.ccit.arizona.edu/ ~ws/future/womenstudies.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

links to de-institutionalization resources or de- ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
This document describes links to de-institutionalization resources
or de-institutionalisation resources. ... De-institutionalization. ...
www.independentliving.org/links/ links-de-institutionalization.html - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Space Age Bachelor: The Institutionalization of Violence - [ Traduzir esta página ]
The Institutionalization of Violence [ed note: This article was originally published in 1999] Almost a decade ago, the future based Until The End of The World ...
www.space-age-bachelor.com/features/old/1037416386.htm - 18k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Institutionalization - [ Traduzir esta página ]
Institutionalization. In the institutionalization stage, the program becomes accepted as part of the institution. It's no longer a "new" thing. ...
64.85.16.230/educate/content/development/ institutionalization.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 13:12:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The selected answer is mispelled. Please check any dictionary.


    Reference: http://www.humanfactors.com/about/institutionalization.asp
rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gender mainstreaming


Explanation:
Making gender equality integral part of national policies (ie. institutionalising it): 45,800 hits on yahoo.


henley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4