moradia digna

English translation: decent housing

Portuguese term or phrase:moradia digna
English translation:decent housing
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

22:21 Jan 19, 2003
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / sociology
Portuguese term or phrase: moradia digna
No Brasil, usa-se muito a palavra "digna" nestas formas: moradia digna, condições dignas, entre outras. Eu realmente não sei como traduzir isso.
MMagda
decent housing
Explanation:
[PDF]Change to the Decent Home Definition - Consultation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... failed if the household is "fuel poor" ­ where fuel poverty is defined ... means that
to estimate and monitor the level of non-decent housing stock, information ...
www.housing.odpm.gov.uk/information/ consult/decenthome/pdf/dec-home.pdf - Similar pages

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister | Decent Homes Implementation ...
... The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) whose fuel poverty
strategy helps support the delivery of decent housing and the decent housing ...
www.housing.odpm.gov.uk/information/ dhg/implementation/07.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.housing.odpm.gov.uk ]

hunger, poverty, affordable housing - FCNL
... Hunger and poverty can and ... of affordable low- and middle-income housing, and equal
access to it, so that all families may obtain decent housing and still have ...
www.fcnl.org/issues/pov/sup/dom_legpolcy.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Habitat World Online
... pull themselves from the plight of substandard shelter into the promise of decent
housing. The stories here begin with a snapshot view of poverty and Habitat ...
www.habitat.org/hw/feb-march02/feature_1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

UN - CyberSchoolBus : Poverty Curriculum
... Individuals should be guaranteed adequate housing no matter what the
circumstance. Decent housing should be provided by the government. ...
www0.un.org/cyberschoolbus/poverty2000/houseclass.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Poor Families and Poor Housing: The Search for Decent Housing in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Poor Families and Poor Housing: The Search for Decent Housing in Virginia's Private ... in
private, unassisted housing Partially Funded by: The Poverty & Race ...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Obrigada. Acho que esta opção seria melhor p/ o meu texto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adequate dwelling
rhandler
4 +3decent housing
Marian Greenfield
5Eu realmente não sei como traduzir isso.
António Ribeiro
4acceptable
Lucy Phillips


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eu realmente não sei como traduzir isso.


Explanation:
Realmente não!!!!

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
decent housing


Explanation:
[PDF]Change to the Decent Home Definition - Consultation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... failed if the household is "fuel poor" ­ where fuel poverty is defined ... means that
to estimate and monitor the level of non-decent housing stock, information ...
www.housing.odpm.gov.uk/information/ consult/decenthome/pdf/dec-home.pdf - Similar pages

Office of the Deputy Prime Minister | Decent Homes Implementation ...
... The Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) whose fuel poverty
strategy helps support the delivery of decent housing and the decent housing ...
www.housing.odpm.gov.uk/information/ dhg/implementation/07.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.housing.odpm.gov.uk ]

hunger, poverty, affordable housing - FCNL
... Hunger and poverty can and ... of affordable low- and middle-income housing, and equal
access to it, so that all families may obtain decent housing and still have ...
www.fcnl.org/issues/pov/sup/dom_legpolcy.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Habitat World Online
... pull themselves from the plight of substandard shelter into the promise of decent
housing. The stories here begin with a snapshot view of poverty and Habitat ...
www.habitat.org/hw/feb-march02/feature_1.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

UN - CyberSchoolBus : Poverty Curriculum
... Individuals should be guaranteed adequate housing no matter what the
circumstance. Decent housing should be provided by the government. ...
www0.un.org/cyberschoolbus/poverty2000/houseclass.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Poor Families and Poor Housing: The Search for Decent Housing in ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Poor Families and Poor Housing: The Search for Decent Housing in Virginia's Private ... in
private, unassisted housing Partially Funded by: The Poverty & Race ...


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. Acho que esta opção seria melhor p/ o meu texto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beppler: Eu acho que o termo "decent" ficaria melhor dentro do contexto sociológico. "Adequate" não está errado mas parece estar mais associado com forças do mercado, economia, procedimentos, etc...
1 hr

agree  Daniel Marcus
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day 16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adequate dwelling


Explanation:
Veja como o Aurélio define "digno":

[Do lat. dignu, por via erudita.]
Adj.
1. Merecedor: 2 &
2. Apropriado, adequado: 2
3. Que tem, ou em que há dignidade: 2

No caso, aplica-se o sentido do item 2.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 22:30:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alguns exemplos e referências do Google:

TITLE 42 , CHAPTER 8A , SUBCHAPTER III , Sec. 1471.
... (8). For the purposes of this subchapter, the term \'\'adequate dwelling\'\' means a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling unit. (c) Conditions of eligibility. ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/42/1471.html

TITLE 42 , CHAPTER 8A , SUBCHAPTER III , Sec. 1471.
... 507(a)(2), substituted \'\'the applicant is an elderly or handicapped person or family in a rural area without an adequate dwelling or related facility for its ...
www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/42/1471.notes.html

42 USC Sec. 1471 (01/16/96)
... which he engages or desires to engage, or that he is the owner of other real estate in a rural area or a rural resident without an adequate dwelling or related ...
envirotext.eh.doe.gov/data/uscode/42/1471.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 00:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como diz o primeiro exemplo acima,

the term \'\'adequate dwelling\'\' means a decent, safe, and sanitary dwelling unit

Adequate = decent + safe + sanitary


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxForna: Muito bem!
16 mins
  -> Obrigado, Forna

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, estel377

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acceptable


Explanation:
another suggestion, which I think is slightly stronger in meaning than 'adequate' (others may disagree!): I would suggest that 'acceptable housing' sounds slightly more positive than 'adequate housing'. Additionally, I think acceptable can be used in a wider range of contexts:

Bhutan
... (Section 6.d. Acceptable Conditions of Work, Bhutan – Report of Human Rights
Practices, 2001, US Department of State.). BHUTAN - MINIMUM REMUNERATION. ...
Description: Contains labor legislations, list of embassies and list of holidays.
Category: Regional > Asia > Bhutan > Government
www.erieri.com/freedata/hrcodes/BHUTAN.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Worker Rights
... Acceptable Conditions of Work. ... The workweek is 40 hours. In general, businesses
provide acceptable conditions of work for their employees. ...
www.uvi.si/eng/new/background-information/ human-rights/worker-rights.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Pittsburgh Housing eCounselor - Landlords and Tenants
... Then, these families will search for acceptable housing units within these neighborhoods,
based on list of vacancies provided by HACP, want ads from newspapers ...
staff.heinz.cmu.edu/HousingSearch/ housing%20DSS/chooseneigh1.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Gemstone Housing Project
... by residents' income range and not its quality; affordable housing communities
should be surrounded by more affordable, acceptable housing projects; how ...
www.isr.umd.edu/gemstone/housing/meetings.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish