KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

como vector estruturante

English translation: primary basis


11:53 Feb 22, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / this is in the context of the dynamics of the city
Portuguese term or phrase: como vector estruturante
I often have difficulty with the word vector in a non-mathematical sense. The complete sentence here is:

A proposta de um modelo de transformação territorial da cidade tendo como vector estruturante a implementação de um modelo conceptual de Transporte Público, foi o grande propósito.

From a thesis "O Contributo da Mobilidade na Definição do Modelo Urbano"
janet silva
English translation:primary basis
Explanation:
having as primary basis
Selected response from:

Susana Ferreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5primary basis
Susana Ferreira
4 +1basis/foundationLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
3(key) driver
Richard Sidaway
3as a structuring vector
kashew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
basis/foundation


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but I went with "having as a primary basis" although this answer was also helpful


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as a structuring vector


Explanation:
e.g. as an urban structuring vector

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary basis


Explanation:
having as primary basis

Susana Ferreira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(key) driver


Explanation:
This seems to be a buzz word at the moment...


Example sentence(s):
  • Key growth drivers such as the metro, railway station..., the massive Vasco de Gama shopping centre and the bridge towards the south bank of the Tagus helped launch this project. (p.92)

    Reference: http://www.iau-idf.fr/fileadmin/Etudes/etude_469/c146_gb.pdf
Richard Sidaway
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish