KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

dialogante

English translation: dialogue communication

19:24 Feb 1, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / communicion
Portuguese term or phrase: dialogante
"Nesse sentido, compara-se a comunicação tecno-midiática e sua política de controle de valores e comportamentos e o comunicar dialogante, que propõe outra política para a comunicação como área científica."
Bett
English translation:dialogue communication
Explanation:

Communication and Organizational Crisis - Page 79
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1567205348
Dialogue Communication in the form of dialogue is essential for organizations to recondition their processes.

Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Behavior: The 4th ... - Page 110
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1498779115
Commitment is the final principle of dialogue communication and refers to genuineness,...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dialogue communication
Matheus Chaud
4communication as a two-way process
Raquel Holzmann
3 +1dialogic communication or dialogical communication
Debora Escudeiro
3spoken word
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spoken word


Explanation:
spoken word

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comunicar dialogante
dialogue communication


Explanation:

Communication and Organizational Crisis - Page 79
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1567205348
Dialogue Communication in the form of dialogue is essential for organizations to recondition their processes.

Social Sciences and Interdisciplinary Behavior: The 4th ... - Page 110
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1498779115
Commitment is the final principle of dialogue communication and refers to genuineness,...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you

Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Barbara!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudio!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialogic communication or dialogical communication


Explanation:
Not entirely sure if this is the subject the translation is about, but I found some academic papers on this subject. (There are more, but the links download the file straight to my computer and I can't point to the web page)

https://www.academia.edu/1236230/Dialogic_communication_theo...

https://www.agosto-foundation.org/sites/default/files/files/...

p.s.: Google shows more results for dialogic communication than dialogical communication.

Debora Escudeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Também vejo assim. Entendo que se trata da comunicação dialógica, estilo socrático, em que se busca ouvir a outra parte. O objetivo é construir soluções conjuntas.
1 hr
  -> Bacana, obrigada!

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communication as a two-way process


Explanation:
Dialogante means that it allows communication to take place in two directions, where both participants have a chance to express themselves


    https://www.livestrong.com/article/158706-is-effective-communication-a-two-way-process/
    https://www.thefreedictionary.com/two-way
Raquel Holzmann
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese