precarização

English translation: destabilization

Portuguese term or phrase:precarização
English translation:destabilization
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

13:15 Feb 10, 2018
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: precarização
The context is "precarização do trabalho"/"precarização das relações de trabalho". The sort of thing that's happening with AirBnB and Uber.
Would appreciate suggestions.
What I have come up with so far:
- job insecurity (although this wouldn't be the process and so wouldn't capture the "...ação" part of the Portuguese word)
- increasing job insecurity
- fragmentation of labor relations
As the word crops up on its own frequently in the text, the shorter and pithier the translation, the better.
Tks. in advance.
Colin Bowles
Brazil
destabilization
Explanation:
Maybe.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4destabilization
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4 +2instability
Teresa Borges
4 +1deterioration
Gilmar Fernandes
5JOB INSECURITY
Nick Taylor
3job jeopardizing (the jeopardization of jobs)
Ellen Kraus
3increasing precariousness
T o b i a s


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
destabilization


Explanation:
Maybe.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: TKs to all for the contributions. I will go with this one, but I think some of the others would work fine too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Not maybe. 100% correct!https://www.reddit.com/user/Zingerliscious/
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nick.

agree  Sid Ralph
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sid.

agree  Jessie LN
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jessie.

agree  padua
3 days 1 hr
  -> Thank you, padua.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deterioration


Explanation:
https://tinyurl.com/y9upbtmp

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Toby :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instability


Explanation:
Sugg.
Insiste em mais flexibilidade salarial e dos mercados de trabalho, o que contribui para a contenção salarial e precarização do trabalho. Quer maior flexibilidade do mercado de produtos, nomeadamente continuando a via da privatização, da liberalização e desregulamentação dos mercados. Daí o nosso voto contra.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...

The report insists on greater flexibility in pay and in the labour market, which contributes to pay disputes and to job instability. It wishes to see greater flexibility in the products market, in particular by pursuing the approach of privatising, liberalising and deregulating the markets. Hence our vote against the report.
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/sides/getDoc.do?pubRef=-//EP//...


Teresa Borges
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
50 mins
  -> Obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Nuno Rosalino
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Nuno!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
JOB INSECURITY


Explanation:
JOB INSECURITY

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
increasing precariousness


Explanation:
Theory and empirics might also usefully focus on the different aspects of the ‘personal networks’ that now represent the contemporary institution supporting agglomeration (Duranton, 2001) and the creeping informality found in the global north as a result of the increasing precariousness of employment and the ‘gig economy’.
https://www.gceg2018.com/fileadmin/GCEG2018/PDF/GCEG2018_Lis...

The sharing economy is thus thought to contribut to the increasing “precariousness” of labor, a term widely associated with autonomist Marxist thought ( a strain of Marxism developed in Italy in the 1960s and 1970s), which describes the fragmentation and discontinutiy of workd relations and experiences in contemporary capitalsim.
Antisocial Media: Anxious Labor in the Digital Economy
By Greg Goldberg pp 123-124

Technological utopians celebrate the transformation of traditional workers into micro-entrepreneurs, free to work whenever and for as long as they want in proportion to their preferences for income and leisure, while critics see a degradation of the standard employment relation and higher levels of precariousness and labour market vulnerability.
https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=3012558
For decades, the increasing precariousness of work has been a source of mass frustration for tens of millions of Americans. But the issue has been largely below the political radar.
https://www.huffingtonpost.com/robert-kuttner/lousy-work-wil...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-02-10 22:36:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible:

"erosion of labor standards"

https://goo.gl/tp46eQ


T o b i a s
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job jeopardizing (the jeopardization of jobs)


Explanation:
see the Definition of Jeopardize by Merriam-Webster; irrespective of what it says, the word has come to mean the act of putting oneself or something at risk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 Stunden (2018-02-11 00:22:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In addition, let me suggest to consult some of the great number of links using the the term PRECARIZATION. Precarization of work and at work are frequently used and I could imagine this term to correspond this work even better than jeopardization or the other suggestions hitherto submitted.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman