KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Looking for quote in English

English translation: Prologue: The Net and the Self


02:12 Aug 8, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Portuguese term or phrase: Looking for quote in English
The quote below is a translation from Manuel Castells' "The Rise of the Network Society" (p. 3, so it must be the introduction). Does anyone have the book?

Deste modo, vivemos “uma separation cada vez mais abismal entre a lógica globalista da rede de fluxo de capital and da lógica do mundo cotidiano dos trabalhadores and massas populacionais, a qual gera uma nova and complexa contradition da Rede and da Identidade (Net and Self), que está levando os excluídos a construírem seu mundo à margem dos excludentes
Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
English translation:Prologue: The Net and the Self
Explanation:
Muriel, You can read the first pages of the book (including the prologue)here:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/1557866171/ref=sib_rdr_toc/1...

"...global networks of instrumental exchanges selectively switch on and off individuals, groups, regions, and even countries, according to their relevance in fulfilling the goals processed in the network, in a relentless flow of strategic decisions...Our societies becomes increasingly structured around a bipolar opposition between the Net and the Self"
Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I tried that, but I guess my mouse didn't cooperate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Our societies are increasingly structured around a bipolar opposition between the Net and the Self.
Maria Luisa Duarte
4Prologue: The Net and the Self
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prologue: The Net and the Self


Explanation:
Muriel, You can read the first pages of the book (including the prologue)here:

http://www.amazon.com/gp/reader/1557866171/ref=sib_rdr_toc/1...

"...global networks of instrumental exchanges selectively switch on and off individuals, groups, regions, and even countries, according to their relevance in fulfilling the goals processed in the network, in a relentless flow of strategic decisions...Our societies becomes increasingly structured around a bipolar opposition between the Net and the Self"


Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much! I tried that, but I guess my mouse didn't cooperate.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our societies are increasingly structured around a bipolar opposition between the Net and the Self.


Explanation:
"our societies are increasingly structured around the bipolar opposition of the Net and the Self" (1996, p. 3). The Net means the new, networked forms of organization whereas the Self relates to the multiple practices through which people try to reaffirm identity and meaning in a landscape of rapid change. Castells also coined the term 4th World.


    Reference: http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Manuel_Castells
    Reference: http://www.fact-index.com/m/ma/manuel_castells.html
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs