KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

atacante

English translation: striker


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:atacante
English translation:striker
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:54 May 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Soccer/Football
Portuguese term or phrase: atacante
O atacante XXXX do time de futebol XXXX

NO clue here. Thanks.
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
STRIKER
Explanation:
uM ABRAÇO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 14:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

premierleague.com - Manchester United - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Manchester United have dominated the FA Premier League since the inception of
... England striker Wayne Rooney arrived at Old Trafford in August 2004 to ...
www.premierleague.com/ fapl.rac?command=forwardOnly&nextPage=enClubDetail&id=12 - 89k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 14:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espnstar.com - powered by ESPN STAR Sports: Football CHL Report ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Tuesday December 07, 2004. Futebol Clube do Porto, 2 - 1, Chelsea ...
Porto striker Benni McCarthy sent Chelsea crashing to a rare defeat and ensured ...
www.espnstar.com/chl/chl_reportdetail_1157752.html - 53k
Selected response from:

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6foward
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +3STRIKER
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
STRIKER


Explanation:
uM ABRAÇO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 14:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

premierleague.com - Manchester United - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Manchester United have dominated the FA Premier League since the inception of
... England striker Wayne Rooney arrived at Old Trafford in August 2004 to ...
www.premierleague.com/ fapl.rac?command=forwardOnly&nextPage=enClubDetail&id=12 - 89k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-22 14:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espnstar.com - powered by ESPN STAR Sports: Football CHL Report ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]
... Tuesday December 07, 2004. Futebol Clube do Porto, 2 - 1, Chelsea ...
Porto striker Benni McCarthy sent Chelsea crashing to a rare defeat and ensured ...
www.espnstar.com/chl/chl_reportdetail_1157752.html - 53k

María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you both very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
4 mins
  -> Oi, muito obrigada.

agree  jrb: yes! go girl! ;)
31 mins
  -> Hello Jessica, thank you.

agree  Lawyer-Linguist: all strikers are forwards but all forwards are not necessarily strikers....
3 hrs
  -> O que eu acho também. Que tal o Curso?

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
foward


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-22 14:56:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harper Collins Dictionary

The \"forward\" is the player that is up front attacking and attempting to score. Usually there are the left forward, right forward and center forward.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-22 15:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soccer... there are four main positions in soccer, each with its own responsibilities: ... Forward, or \"striker,\" whose main task is to score goals. ...
www.healthatoz.com/healthatoz/ Atoz/hl/fit/spor/kfsoccer.jsp - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Tips from eHow users on How to Know Soccer Team Positions and ...... Knowing the responsibilities of the different player positions in soccer will ... You have to cross the ball to the striker to allow them the chance to ...
www.ehow.com/tips_5083.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


Welcome to www.themonsoons.com... #7 Nicholas Halagian : Nicholas\' favourite playing positions in soccer are centre and forward (striker). He loves scoring goals, playing with his ...
www.themonsoons.com/view.php?pid=939 - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


JLS Soccer... The 4 positions in soccer are:. Goalkeeper: also known as the \"keeper,\" this position is ... Striker: A forward whose primary job is to score goals. ...
jlssoccer.tripod.com/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages


Plastic: Soccer Sweeps The States: Grassroots Support, Or Just ...... When striker Ruud Van Nistlerooy made an anonymous, surprise, ... Aside from the goalkeeper, switching positions in soccer is relatively easy, ...
www.plastic.com/comments. html;sid=03/08/05/08573522;cid=23 - 28k - May 20, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Plastic: Soccer Sweeps The States: Grassroots Support, Or Just ...... When striker Ruud Van Nistlerooy made an anonymous ... subbing a defender in for a forward? ... Aside from the goalkeeper, switching positions in soccer is relatively ...
www.plastic.com/comments. html;sid=03/08/05/08573522;cid=18 - 34k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.plastic.com ]


1998 Women\'s Soccer Preview :: Established program heading into a ...... Alexandra Osorio leads the Seminoles at the striker position. ... roster is chock full of midfielders, one of the most demanding positions in soccer. ...
www.fansonly.com/schools/fsu/ sports/w-soccer/spec-rel/080798aaa.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Backyard Soccer Skillbuilding - The Goalkeeper... Goalkeeping is much different other positions in soccer, usually requiring a ... Lean forward to maximize stretch. ... agility in making the save the striker didn’t ...
thesoccersource.ibuilder.com/.../ default.asp?C=1&S=E3&Document=Backyard+Skillbuilding&NID=56775 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Reggae Boyz Supporterz Club Forums - \"The way forward\"... Web Links Join the RBSC The Way Forward Posted on ... of the most popular and sought after positions in soccer today is ... If a striker is not great in some areas you ...
www.reggaeboyzsc.com/htdocs/dcforum/RBSC2/576.html - 26k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


WORLD CLASS COACHING: New member - questions re playing positions... Numbers correspond to positions in soccer and in rugby (which, of course, share a ... Center Forward 11. ... defending mids or even act as strikers or striker support. ...
216.157.153.122/cgibin/ubbcgi/ultimatebb. cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=1&t=000472 - 33k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages





Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda: isso seria Avançado
1 min

agree  Rafa Lombardino: Foward is a position in soccer... You have the goalkeeper (goalie), the defender, the mid-fielder AND the foward!!!
27 mins
  -> Thank you, Rafaela - the four positions are described in the first website above. - Mike :)

agree  Cesar Sanchez: Good Option!
41 mins
  -> Thank you, cesar_acs - Mike :)

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, António - Mike :)

agree  Joao Vieira: É isso! Striker (ponta-de-lança) é um dos atacantes.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Joao - Mike :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Henrique - Mike :)

agree  Michael Kelly: artilheiro seria striker
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael - Mike :)

agree  edupa: I know it's been a long time, but you still deserve credit for your answer, Mike. A small correction to M.Kelly's note above: 'striker' actually translates as 'centro-avante'. 'Artilheiro', in BrazPort, is the top scorer -- regardless of his position.
1481 days
  -> Thank you, edupa. I interpreted in the World Cup[ for the former President of the FIFA, João Havelenge in 1994. I love soccer. Thanks for the reconigtion. - Mike :)