KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

decretação de pontos facultativos

English translation: designation of optional holidays/days off


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:decretação de pontos facultativos
English translation:designation of optional holidays/days off
Entered by: Amy Duncan

15:31 Jun 15, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: decretação de pontos facultativos
From a list of transportation and traffic rules for the Pan American Games:

Decretação de pontos facultativos nas datas das cerimônias de abertura e encerramento dos jogos;

Medical posts?
Amy Duncan
Brazil
designation of optional holidays/days off
Explanation:
My suggestion.

www.4thegame.com/features/feature/104486/.html
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thanks everyone...I liked yours best, Jessica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2designation of optional holidays/days offjrb
4determining optional work days
airmailrpl
3decreeing optional (facultative) presence at the workpostrhandler


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decretação de pontos facultativos
decreeing optional (facultative) presence at the workpost


Explanation:
This is the meaning of "ponto facultativo": you are free to choose whether you go to work or not, without any consequence on your salary. In practice, this is equivalent to a holiday, as nobody chooses to go to work.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decretação de pontos facultativos
determining optional work days


Explanation:
decretação de pontos facultativos => determining optional work days

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decretação de pontos facultativos
designation of optional holidays/days off


Explanation:
My suggestion.

www.4thegame.com/features/feature/104486/.html



    Reference: http://www.portuguesetranslations.com/c345.html
    www.brazilexporters.com/dictp.html - 374k
jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone...I liked yours best, Jessica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> thanks Henrique

agree  Lawyer-Linguist
3 hrs
  -> thanks Debbie