KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Ficamos quites

English translation: (Lets) call it quits


06:45 Nov 22, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
Portuguese term or phrase: Ficamos quites
Another sporting term.
Dr Munoz
English translation:(Lets) call it quits
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2we are quits, we are all even
ttagir
5 +2(Lets) call it quitsxxxM.L


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Lets) call it quits


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 min

agree  Neeharika Lorimer
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are quits, we are all even


Explanation:
The term signifies that two parties are in equal position, e.g., after soccer we have the score 1:1 pr 0:0 pr, say 6:6 (e.g., after two football matches).

Yours,
Tagir.


    Dicionario Novo da Lingua Portuguesa
ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
28 mins

agree  CristinaY: Or just "we are even".
1 hr