KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Na grama crescida

English translation: In the rough


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Na grama crescida (golf)
English translation:In the rough
Entered by: mónica alfonso

08:20 Nov 25, 2001
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Sport
Portuguese term or phrase: Na grama crescida
The context of sport.
Claudio Montez
In the rough
Explanation:
If you are talking about golf!
Selected response from:

xxxM.L
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! This is precisely what I wanted, I just could not phrase it... it is for a golfing manual.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In the roughxxxM.L
4On the grown grass / field / lawn
Robert INGLEDEW
4In the tall grassxxxNorminha


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the rough


Explanation:
If you are talking about golf!

xxxM.L
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! This is precisely what I wanted, I just could not phrase it... it is for a golfing manual.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the tall grass


Explanation:
Not sure of the context. Hope this works!

xxxNorminha

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the grown grass / field / lawn


Explanation:
Three options. Hope it is useful.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish