KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

eliminatória, grupo de qualificacao

English translation: elimination round, qualifiers//qualifying group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:eliminatória, grupo de qualificacao
English translation:elimination round, qualifiers//qualifying group
Entered by: Chiquipaisa

23:53 Feb 24, 2006
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Football
Portuguese term or phrase: eliminatória, grupo de qualificacao
Isso concorreu para que nóa passassemos a eliminatória e fossemos para o grupo de qualificacao ao campeonato de africa e do mundo.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
elimination round, qualifiers//qualifying group
Explanation:
I think this fits... In sports they often call them elimination round, especially if it's a tournament type event... qualifying round is also an option
Selected response from:

Chiquipaisa
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2elimination round, qualifiers//qualifying groupChiquipaisa
4 +2Eliminatory Phase, Qualifying Group
Isabella Becker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Eliminatory Phase, Qualifying Group


Explanation:
:)

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Schaumloeffel: é isso mesmo!
6 hrs

agree  AnaCarla
7 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elimination round, qualifiers//qualifying group


Explanation:
I think this fits... In sports they often call them elimination round, especially if it's a tournament type event... qualifying round is also an option

Chiquipaisa
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beto Monteiro
59 mins
  -> Obrigada

agree  Braz: yes, qualifiers / qualifying group
12 hrs