KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

asa delta

English translation: hang glide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:asa delta
English translation:hang glide
Entered by: Gino Amaral

21:58 Jan 24, 2002
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Portuguese term or phrase: asa delta
asa delta
Jerusa
hang glide
Explanation:
O aparato em si, HANG GLIDE. O esporte, HANG GLIDING.

Verifique o URL abaixo.

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 22:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HANG GLIDER é o praticante.
Selected response from:

Gino Amaral
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hang gliderJoeM
5hang glide
Gino Amaral
5que tal: HAND GLIDINGLars Bradley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que tal: HAND GLIDING


Explanation:
que tal: HAND GLIDING

Lars Bradley

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hang glider


Explanation:
I am pretty sure of this term. If it is in the context of "fazer asa delta", then I would go with "hang gliding".

"Asa delta" could also mean more technically "delta wing" as to describe a jet fighter's triangular-shaped wings.


JoeM
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Punchard
21 hrs

agree  Vicky Porto: VP Transations certissimo
4 days

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hang glide


Explanation:
O aparato em si, HANG GLIDE. O esporte, HANG GLIDING.

Verifique o URL abaixo.

Boa sorte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-24 22:26:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HANG GLIDER é o praticante.


    Reference: http://www.ushga.org
Gino Amaral
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4