KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

delegativas

English translation: delegative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:delegativa
English translation:delegative
Entered by: rhandler

20:18 Sep 22, 2007
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Olympics
Portuguese term or phrase: delegativas
Context:

Suas atitudes puderam ser classificadas em um espectro que ia das ‘céticas’ [desconfiança na importância da Comissão] às ‘idealistas’ [Comissão como ferramenta de promoção do esporte], concentrando-se nas ‘políticas’ [Comissão como pólo de poder] e principalmente nas **‘delegativas’** [Comissão como representação de necessidades].
Amy Duncan
Brazil
delegative
Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Leadership Styles
Using a delegative style with a worker who knows more about the job than you. ... Delegating tasks in order to implement the new procedure (delegative). ...
www.nwlink.com/~donclark/leader/leadstl.html

[PDF] Delegative Democracy?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The emergence and workings of delegative democracy are seen as closely ..... Delegative democracy is not alien to the democratic tradition. ...
http://kellogg.nd.edu/publications/workingpapers/WPS/172.pdf

Delegative Democracy
A Proposal for Direct Democracy Based on a Non-Binding Proxy System by James Green-Armytage: a proposal along similar lines to the "delegative democracy" ...
www.brynosaurus.com/deleg/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2delegativerhandler
4atitudes delegativasMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delegative


Explanation:
Veja estes exemplos:

Leadership Styles
Using a delegative style with a worker who knows more about the job than you. ... Delegating tasks in order to implement the new procedure (delegative). ...
www.nwlink.com/~donclark/leader/leadstl.html

[PDF] Delegative Democracy?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The emergence and workings of delegative democracy are seen as closely ..... Delegative democracy is not alien to the democratic tradition. ...
http://kellogg.nd.edu/publications/workingpapers/WPS/172.pdf

Delegative Democracy
A Proposal for Direct Democracy Based on a Non-Binding Proxy System by James Green-Armytage: a proposal along similar lines to the "delegative democracy" ...
www.brynosaurus.com/deleg/


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thanks, Ralph.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, bom fim-de-semana!

agree  LiaBarros
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Lia, bom domingo!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atitudes delegativas


Explanation:
"xxxx(1993) entende as democracias latino-americanas, especialmente as do Brasil, Argentina e Peru, como democracias com reduzido grau de institucionalização, quando comparadas com democracias antigas e tradicionais. Caracteriza-as como "democracias delegativas", isto é, marcadas por uma concepção e prática do Executivo em que este, uma vez eleito, julga haver recebido um mandato para fazer o que julgar mais conveniente. A institucionalidade democrática é vista com aversão, pois implicaria em efetivo controle da sociedade sobre as ações dos representantes eleitos. "


Source:
http://people.reed.edu/~gronkep/docs/Levitt-GronkeMPSA2005.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-22 20:52:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

delegative attitudes

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: should hide this answer and re-submit in English
7 hrs
  -> The answer in English is is the comment box above