KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

escuderia

English translation: Team


12:31 Nov 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Formula 1
Portuguese term or phrase: escuderia
In an informal interview, people are talking about F1 competitions. I'm mot sure if I could translate it as "team".
Fabíola Medeiros
Brazil
English translation:Team
Explanation:
I've never heard anyone call it anything else in English
Selected response from:

Alvaro Inchausti
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3TeamAlvaro Inchausti
4 +2Racing team
Gad Kohenov
4 +2(F1) TeamMaria José Tavares
4 +2escuderia
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5stable
kashew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
escuderia


Explanation:
Please do not translate this.
In Formula One circles everyone knows the name of the Ferrari team is called the 'Escuderia'. It is accepted terminology, adopted from the Italian language.

Did anyone say Hamilton? YES !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucio Pereira: Or team...Massas' Team.
4 mins
  -> Yes, we all know it's a 'TEAM", of course, but in Formula One the Ferrari Team is simply referred to as the 'Escuderia'. In English this is considered rather classy. Best Wishes.

agree  Marlene Curtis
41 mins
  -> Cheers, Marlene :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stable


Explanation:
Scuderia Ferrari is Italian for "Ferrari Stable", though the name is liberally translated as "Team Ferrari."

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(F1) Team


Explanation:
Vodafone McLaren Mercedes - The Official Website - [ Traduzir esta página ]... news and information about the Formula 1 team, drivers Lewis Hamilton, ... Lewis Hamilton crowned 2008 Formula 1 Drivers' World Champion. Race Report >> ...
www.mclaren.co.uk/ - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

ING Renault F1 Team: news, pictures and videos from the ING ... - [ Traduzir esta página ]News from the Renault F1 Team, Formula One Grand Prix calendar, results and standings, photos and videos of the pilots Giancarlo Fisichella and Heikki ...
www.ing-renaultf1.com/ - 13k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Preca: Honda F1 Racing TeamHonda F1 Racing Team. Address: Honda F1 Team, BrackleyNN13 7BD, England. Team principal: Nick Fry. Technical director: Shuhei Nakamoto ...
preca.blogspot.com/2007/03/honda-f1-racing-team.html - 18k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: (It is used within ther context, like F3, though)
22 mins
  -> Thanks María

agree  oxygen4u: :)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Team


Explanation:
I've never heard anyone call it anything else in English

Alvaro Inchausti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helena Grahn
14 mins

agree  Maria Diehn
20 mins

agree  Carlos Quandt: or racing team
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Racing team


Explanation:
Read this from the Sansoni dictionary. It's a racing stable

scuderia

s.f.

1 (stalla) stable.

2 (allevamento di cavalli) stud farm.

3 (estens) (di automobili da corsa) racing stable.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  goulart
25 mins
  -> Muito obrigado !

agree  Carlos Quandt: or simply team
48 mins
  -> Muito obligado!