KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

desportos náuticos

English translation: water sports


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:desportos náuticos
English translation:water sports
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

14:36 Nov 13, 2008
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: desportos náuticos
"As lagoas (...) completam as superfícies azuis que fazem desta Região um espaço para todos os desportos náuticos."
OdeteGuimarães
Portugal
water sports
Explanation:
List of water sports - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]There are a large number of sports that involve water. The following is a List of water sports, divided by category. These categories are based on the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_sport_(recreation) - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-13 14:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_sport_(recreation)
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7water sportsMaria José Tavares
4nautical sportsDharana Puggi
4nautic sportsrhandler


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
water sports


Explanation:
List of water sports - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzir esta página ]There are a large number of sports that involve water. The following is a List of water sports, divided by category. These categories are based on the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_sport_(recreation) - 29k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-11-13 14:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_sport_(recreation)


Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Peck
0 min
  -> Obrigada Isabel

neutral  rhandler: A natação, a caça submarina, etc. são "water sports", mas não são desportos náuticos. Para tanto, é preciso haver um barco.
1 min
  -> Obrigada Ralph

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: com certeza
1 min
  -> Obrigada Richard

agree  Amy Duncan: Ralph, if you read Maria José's reference, you'll see that sports using boats are listed under "water sports."
30 mins
  -> Thanks Amy

agree  Gilmar Fernandes
58 mins
  -> Obrigada Gilmar

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Paula

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lucio

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marlene

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nautic sports


Explanation:
Depois de haver concordado com a resposta da Maria José, pensei melhor e achei que esta tradução corresponderia mais acuradamente: a natação é um "water sport", mas não chega a ser um "desporto náutico, pois para tanto é preciso um barco.

Veja estes exemplos:

Majorca Nautic Sports - Nautic Sports in Majorca - Nautic Sports ...
]Hotel Colon en el centro de la ciudad les ofrece el confort y familiaridad necesarios para pasar unos dias en la ciudad.
www.mallorcawebsite.com/htmls/nautic.htm

Nautic sports
Different sportes nautical in Buzios: sailing, surfing, diving, fishing, kite- surf.
www.buziosturismo.com/eng/esportelazer_nauticos.php

Beaches to practice nautic sports, Cádiz, Andalusia, South of ...
In the Cadiz province we encounter some beaches which are almost exclusive for practicing different sports like kite- and windsurf, surf or submarine sports ...
http://el-puerto-de-santa-maria.costasur.com/en/playas-para-...

Nautic sports Stock Photos / Pictures / Photography / Royalty Free ...
Stock photo, image, picture, photography of nautic sports.
www.inmagine.com/searchterms/nautic_sports.html

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nautical sports


Explanation:

It's basically the same as "nautic", although it's more popular (according to the number of google hits)


    Reference: http://www.laterooms.com/en/hotel-reservations/104038_palmer...
    Reference: http://www.holidaylettings.co.uk/rentals/puerto-pollensa/536...
Dharana Puggi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese