KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

concentração (de time de futebol)

English translation: (football/soccer) training camp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:concentração (de time de futebol)
English translation:(football/soccer) training camp
Entered by: Frensp

01:35 Aug 26, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / soccer
Portuguese term or phrase: concentração (de time de futebol)
In this context:

Acompanhando o time de futebol profissional em viagens e **concentração** para tratamento ...

Thanks a bunch for your help!!!
Christina Paiva
Brazil
(football) training camp
Explanation:
"(...) comrades also challenged the 'concentração', which is part of Brazilian footballing culture that is perhaps the greatest affront to players' liberties. The word means 'concentração' in the military sense, of 'bringing together troops'. It is usual for Brazilian clubs to insist that before every match --- no matter how important --- the team must sleep in a hotel, often for several days at a time."
Selected response from:

Frensp
Grading comment
Thanks Frensp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(football) training camp
Frensp
5sequestered..is sequestered..remains sequestered
airmailrpl
3 -1team training siteLuiz Honma


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(football) training camp


Explanation:
"(...) comrades also challenged the 'concentração', which is part of Brazilian footballing culture that is perhaps the greatest affront to players' liberties. The word means 'concentração' in the military sense, of 'bringing together troops'. It is usual for Brazilian clubs to insist that before every match --- no matter how important --- the team must sleep in a hotel, often for several days at a time."

Example sentence(s):
  • "(...)que já é o grande personagem da Copa, que liberou sexo e vinho na *concentração). ... persona of the World Cup as he allows sex and wine in the *training camp*."

    Reference: http://www.zonalatina.com/Zldata283.htm
    Reference: http://dictionnaire.sensagent.com/concentra%C3%A7%C3%A3o/pt-...
Frensp
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Frensp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  coolbrowne: Absolutely! Of course, for the US, that would have to be "soccer", since they play "football" with their hands.
7 mins
  -> Indeed, thanks.

agree  Fabian Deckwirth
5 hrs

neutral  Ricardo Horta: a team can be in a "concentração" in a hotel, not necessarily in a training camp
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
team training site


Explanation:
sugestão

Luiz Honma
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Uirapuru :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  coolbrowne: Não dá para inventar. Esta expressão não se usa em inglês.
1 hr

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sequestered..is sequestered..remains sequestered


Explanation:
concentração => sequestered..is sequestered..remains sequestered


North Korean soccer team provides window into unknown world - CNN.com
12 Jun 2010 ... It practices in secret and it remains sequestered from other teams in South Africa before ... That includes how its soccer team will do. ...
www.cnn.com/2010/WORLD/asiapcf/06/...soccer.team/index.html

Briefs: Sheriff wants to prosecute YULA girls after soccer brawl ...
15 Feb 2007 ... Sheriff wants to prosecute Yeshiva Girls soccer players for brawling ... After the post-game fracas, the YULA team sequestered itself in the ...
www.jewishjournal.com/home/preview.php?id=17207

World Cup | 4 'missing' NKorean players turn up to practice ...
18 Jun 2010 ... Four players from North Korea's soccer team put to rest questions about ... The team is sequestered in a tightly secured hotel north of ...
seattletimes.nwsource.com/.../2012150004_apsocwcupnorthkoreamissingplayers.html

North Korean soccer team provides window into unknown world ...
14 Jun 2010 ... It practices in secret and it remains sequestered from other teams ... http://www.cnn.com/2010/WORLD/asiapcf/06/12/north.korea.socc... ...
nknews.org/.../north-korean-soccer-team-provides-window-into-unknown-world/

Big moment arrives for USA soccer team
Big moment arrives for USA soccer team. If Americans beat Algeria, they advance in ... The Americans have been sequestered at a remote farm near Pretoria, ...
www.statesman.com/.../big-moment-arrives-for-usa-soccer-tea...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2010-08-27 11:01:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

>sequestered means that the team is completely isolated.

If it is about a Brazilian Soccer team (Futebol) then it is the case of being "completely isolated".. the players are always complaining about it and trying to escape - to go out on the town etc.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks! I am not a soccer/football fan :) but I suppose that sequestered means that the team is completely isolated. This is not the case in the text I'm translating.