KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

os latinos são bons de bola.

English translation: The Latinos really know how to kick a ball around


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:os latinos são bons de bola.
English translation:The Latinos really know how to kick a ball around

18:20 Dec 1, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-05 14:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: os latinos são bons de bola.
auto-explicativo
laurash2610
Brazil
The Latinos really know how to kick a ball around
Explanation:
I think "Latinos" is now such a well-known group that it does not require a translations (bit like "favelas" in Rio)
Selected response from:

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The Latinos really know how to kick a ball around
Douglas Bissell
4 +2Latins are good at football
Elizabeth Faracini
4 +1Latinos are really good at soccer
Mary Palmer
4The Latinos can really kick arse when it comes to soccer
Nick Taylor
4Latinos/Latin Americans can really play soccer/football, are masters of soccer/footballLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4latins rule in soccer/footbal/ball games
Sheila Gomes


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
latins rule in soccer/footbal/ball games


Explanation:
sugestão

Sheila Gomes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Latinos/Latin Americans can really play soccer/football, are masters of soccer/football


Explanation:
.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Latins are good at football


Explanation:
Another option. "Latin Americans" doesn't include Italians or Spaniards, who are also known for playing football (and being quite good at it).


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latins
Elizabeth Faracini
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: or good at soccer (USA)
3 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Verginia Ophof
32 mins
  -> thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The Latinos really know how to kick a ball around


Explanation:
I think "Latinos" is now such a well-known group that it does not require a translations (bit like "favelas" in Rio)

Douglas Bissell
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: sounds more idiomatic...
16 mins
  -> Yeah thanks, Claudio

agree  Aline Kubiak
51 mins
  -> thanks, Aline. Hope the weather is better there, than it is here!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: Cristiano Ronaldo, Leonel Messi, Kaká, Liedson (Sporting), Hulk (Porto), Tevez (M.United ?).....just to name a few
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilmar

neutral  jack_speak: I would not say "The Latinos..." "Os Latinos" refers to Latinos in general, not just a specific subset, so "Latinos" is preferred over "The Latinos."
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Latinos can really kick arse when it comes to soccer


Explanation:
The Latinos can really kick arse when it comes to soccer

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jack_speak: I would not say "The Latinos..." "Os Latinos" refers to Latinos in general, not just a specific subset, so "Latinos" is preferred over "The Latinos."
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Latinos are really good at soccer


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/#sclient=psy&hl=en&q=Brazilians are re...

Mary Palmer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): coolbrowne, Marlene Curtis, Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira