KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

kits de bolas

English translation: Ball sets


15:28 Dec 10, 2010
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / sports
Portuguese term or phrase: kits de bolas
this is an item in a ceremony of awards to municipalities in Brazil, in connection with sports. Does "kits de bolas" mean uniforms? Could the presenters be giving out uniforms for the municipalities' teams? Would appreciate your help.
mary bowen
United States
English translation:Ball sets
Explanation:
Qualquer inferência sobre em que consistem esses kits será, aqui, perigosa, pois "kits de bolas" pode significar MUITA coisa (bolas esportivas? De fisioterapia?). Melhor traduzir genericamente, creio.
Selected response from:

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1football kitsMarlene Curtis
2 +3Ball sets
Ivan Rocha, CT
4a set of balls/ball kit (football? golf? other type of ball related to a specif sport practice)
Jorge & Julie Soares
4sets of ballsFernando Okabe Biazibeti
3ball kits
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ball sets


Explanation:
Qualquer inferência sobre em que consistem esses kits será, aqui, perigosa, pois "kits de bolas" pode significar MUITA coisa (bolas esportivas? De fisioterapia?). Melhor traduzir genericamente, creio.

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T o b i a s : Absentt any info on the contents ... http://www.aguaboa.mt.gov.br/site/index.php?option=com_conte...
17 mins
  -> Grato, Tobias.

agree  Roberto Aresta Ribeiro
7 hrs

agree  Ground Zero
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a set of balls/ball kit (football? golf? other type of ball related to a specif sport practice)


Explanation:
Sugest

Jorge & Julie Soares
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ball kits


Explanation:
Sugestão, não havendo fotografias...

Example sentence(s):
  • Educational Innovations has Super Bouncing Ball Kits
  • Our Felt Ball Kits are a popular project for teaching school-aged boys
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
football kits


Explanation:
Treze times de futebol de bairros da cidade receberam kits esportivos, no
último dia 26 de fevereiro. Foram entregues no Paço Municipal, pelo
Prefeito Willian Lobo de Almeida e pelo Secretário de Esportes José
Vitor Lima. “No ano passado distribuímos aproximadamente 90 kits e este ano
nossa expectativa é de disponibilizar mais 40. Com este apoio, reiteramos nossa
responsabilidade com o esporte. E não só com modalidades como o futebol,

http://portalcataguases.com.br/portal/index.php/tag/flamengo...

http://www.soccerkits.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-10 15:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The kits might include just footballs or football boots and gear.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Very likely
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sets of balls


Explanation:
"Kits" being plural of "kit".

Click on the link and see the fourth image.


    Reference: http://www.google.com.br/images?q=kits+de+bolas&hl=pt-BR&cli...
Fernando Okabe Biazibeti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4