KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

alvado

English translation: service box (tennis)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:alvado (tênis)
English translation:service box (tennis)
Entered by: MedTrans&More

00:08 Feb 10, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis
Portuguese term or phrase: alvado
Para marcar um ponto é preciso que a bola toque no solo em qualquer parte dentro da quadra adversária incluindo o ***alvado*** do oponente, ....
MedTrans&More
United Kingdom
service box
Explanation:
“The service box is the box on the opposite side of the court – both over the net, and on the server’s left-hand side (the returner’s right-hand side). The service box is between the alley and the middle of the court, between the service line and the net.”

http://www.e-tennis.org/infohowtoplaytennis.html
Selected response from:

NataliaAnne
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service box
NataliaAnne
4service box targetRolf Treuherz
2serving area?
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serving area?


Explanation:
serving area?

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service box


Explanation:
“The service box is the box on the opposite side of the court – both over the net, and on the server’s left-hand side (the returner’s right-hand side). The service box is between the alley and the middle of the court, between the service line and the net.”

http://www.e-tennis.org/infohowtoplaytennis.html


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Nelson
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks Edward!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service box target


Explanation:
Alvado parece ter a conotação de target em inglês, algo a ser atingido. Como o termo se refere ao tênis, trata-se da área de recebimento de saque ou serviço.

Rolf Treuherz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish