KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

selar

English translation: box position / maintain the box position


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:selar
English translation:box position / maintain the box position
Entered by: Jeffrey DeLange

05:46 Feb 17, 2012
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Skydiving
Portuguese term or phrase: selar
In an evaluation of a jump:

Ao saltar, selar um pouco mais.

Thanks in advance for your help!
Jeffrey DeLange
box position / maintain the box position
Explanation:
In a skydiving context, ‘selar’ is a basic position. This is called ‘box position’ in English. Looking at the sentence, you’ll probably need a phrase as the original is a verb and the English equivalent is a noun. Something like ‘maintain the box position’.

“Selar
O primeiro movimento no salto, logo após a saída de dentro do avião, é "selar". Significa voar de barriga para baixo, mantendo o umbigo (ou os glúteos) abaixo do plano do corpo, dando estabilidade ao paraquedista em queda livre.”

http://www.webventure.com.br/paraquedismo/n/os-procedimentos...

“The 'standard' position most often used for basic Formation Skydiving is known as the 'Box' or 'Boxman'…The Box position is as follows: Head up about 90° to your body; arms 90° at elbow; upper arms straight across your shoulders from elbow to elbow; lower back gently arched; legs about shoulder-width apart at the knees; knees bent comfortably between 45° and 90°, toes pointed.”

http://www.bpslangar.co.uk/default.aspx?id=3586ab22-d002-442...
Selected response from:

NataliaAnne
Brazil
Grading comment
This worked perfectly. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4box position / maintain the box position
NataliaAnne
3maintain the position/yieldghostwriter-BR
3slow down ( a bit)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow down ( a bit)


Explanation:
Does this fit the context?

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maintain the position/yield


Explanation:
Sugestion

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
box position / maintain the box position


Explanation:
In a skydiving context, ‘selar’ is a basic position. This is called ‘box position’ in English. Looking at the sentence, you’ll probably need a phrase as the original is a verb and the English equivalent is a noun. Something like ‘maintain the box position’.

“Selar
O primeiro movimento no salto, logo após a saída de dentro do avião, é "selar". Significa voar de barriga para baixo, mantendo o umbigo (ou os glúteos) abaixo do plano do corpo, dando estabilidade ao paraquedista em queda livre.”

http://www.webventure.com.br/paraquedismo/n/os-procedimentos...

“The 'standard' position most often used for basic Formation Skydiving is known as the 'Box' or 'Boxman'…The Box position is as follows: Head up about 90° to your body; arms 90° at elbow; upper arms straight across your shoulders from elbow to elbow; lower back gently arched; legs about shoulder-width apart at the knees; knees bent comfortably between 45° and 90°, toes pointed.”

http://www.bpslangar.co.uk/default.aspx?id=3586ab22-d002-442...


NataliaAnne
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This worked perfectly. Thank you.