o derradeiro extremo pontiagudo do futebol das elites

English translation: the *crème de la crème* among the elite footballers [of his day]

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Profiles of football players
Portuguese term or phrase: o derradeiro extremo pontiagudo do futebol das elites
Hi everyone! I'm translating profiles of football players for FC Porto to UK English. This one is on Jaime Magalhães. Thanks for your help!

Jaime Magalhães
O expresso das Antas

O último exemplo de uma geração transformada pela evolução táctica do futebol: Jaime Magalhães foi ***o derradeiro extremo pontiagudo do futebol das elites***, um extremo à antiga, sempre colado à linha direita, rápido, poderoso e capaz de preparar os melhores ‘cocktails’ para abastecer generosamente Jacques, Gomes, Walsh, Domingos ou Kostadinov, a fina flor do golo com quem coabitou nas Antas durante 15 épocas consecutivas.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:the *crème de la crème* among the elite footballers [of his day]
Explanation:
OR [instead of *crème del la crème*]:
“cream of the crop”
“best of the best”
“greatest of the great”
OR [instead of the whole string]:
“the greatest footballer of his day”

Boa sorte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the ultimate razor-sharp winger of the elite football
Ricardo Pereira
3 +2the sharpest winger in the elite football
Teresa Borges
2 +1the *crème de la crème* among the elite footballers [of his day]
Robert Forstag


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the *crème de la crème* among the elite footballers [of his day]


Explanation:
OR [instead of *crème del la crème*]:
“cream of the crop”
“best of the best”
“greatest of the great”
OR [instead of the whole string]:
“the greatest footballer of his day”

Boa sorte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: More idiomatic...
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the sharpest winger in the elite football


Explanation:
Suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela de Oliveira
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Daniela!

agree  Gilmar Fernandes: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Extremo_(futebol)
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gilmar!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the ultimate razor-sharp winger of the elite football


Explanation:
My suggestion

Ricardo Pereira
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese