um passeio para o campeoníssimo do ciclismo portista

English translation: a leisurely Sunday ride [in the park] for the legendary Porto cyclist

Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / FC Porto
Portuguese term or phrase: um passeio para o campeoníssimo do ciclismo portista
Hi everyone! I'm translating some facts about FC Porto to UK English. Drawing a blank for this one. Thanks for your help!

1955
1 de Janeiro / January 1
Artur Coelho cultiva o bom hábito de entrar no ano a ganhar. O Torneio de preparação é ***um passeio para o campeoníssimo do ciclismo portista***.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
English translation:a leisurely Sunday ride [in the park] for the legendary Porto cyclist
Explanation:
If a metaphor must be used here, it should be one that directly relates to cycling.

This option avoids the jarring mixing of metaphors of "stroll" or "walk." "A piece of cake" is, at best, overly informal and, at worst, hackneyed.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-14 17:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:

"a relaxing downhill coast for the legendary Porto cyclist"

[This option evokes even more emphatically both the ease of the task and the mastery of Coelho in language that would seem to faithfully reflect the original--while avoiding mixed and tired metaphors]
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(the preparation tournament) is a piece of cake for Porto's grand champion of cycling
Lidia Saragaço
4 +1a walk in the park for the FC Porto cycling champ
Gilmar Fernandes
4a doddle for this champion cyclist from Oporto
Nick Taylor
3the Porto cycling champ cruises to victory in the....
Lucy Phillips
3a leisurely Sunday ride [in the park] for the legendary Porto cyclist
Robert Forstag
3a stroll for the great champion of Porto cycling
jacktwo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(the preparation tournament) is a piece of cake for Porto's grand champion of cycling


Explanation:
I think in this case it is saying that the preparation/practice tournament for him is very easy.
You may choose to use another of the many expressions that apply...I chose this one.

Lidia Saragaço
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgia Morgan
31 mins
  -> Thank-you Georgia.

agree  Marlene Curtis: I like "a piece of cake".
51 mins
  -> Thank-you Marlene.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a stroll for the great champion of Porto cycling


Explanation:
how i understand it

a stroll (in the park)
a breeze.//

easy

jacktwo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a walk in the park for the FC Porto cycling champ


Explanation:
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/walk_in_the_park

http://www.soccersouls.com/2013/09/champions-league-group-a-...

Gilmar Fernandes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela de Oliveira
59 mins
  -> Thanks Daniela :)

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a doddle for this champion cyclist from Oporto


Explanation:
a doddle for this champion cyclist from Oporto

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a leisurely Sunday ride [in the park] for the legendary Porto cyclist


Explanation:
If a metaphor must be used here, it should be one that directly relates to cycling.

This option avoids the jarring mixing of metaphors of "stroll" or "walk." "A piece of cake" is, at best, overly informal and, at worst, hackneyed.

Boa sorte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-14 17:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility:

"a relaxing downhill coast for the legendary Porto cyclist"

[This option evokes even more emphatically both the ease of the task and the mastery of Coelho in language that would seem to faithfully reflect the original--while avoiding mixed and tired metaphors]

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Porto cycling champ cruises to victory in the....


Explanation:
I agree with Robert that if you're going to use metaphors it should be something appropriate to the context - I think I'd go for cruise to emphasise the ease of the win.

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish