KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

irradia

English translation: gave him the boot!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:irradia
English translation:gave him the boot!
Entered by: Nick Taylor

14:01 Oct 17, 2013
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / FC Porto
Portuguese term or phrase: irradia
Hi everyone! I'm translating information about FC Porto, and am not sure what 'irradia' means in this context. Thanks for your help!

Por críticas à entidade federativa e ao estado do futebol em Portugal, a Federação ***irradia*** o presidente do FC Porto, Dr. Cesário Bonito, e suspende por três anos a restante direcção, punições entretanto revistas.
Lindsay Spratt
Spain
gave him the boot!
Explanation:
gave him the boot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-17 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang - An unceremonious dismissal, as from a job. Used with "the". It is damned football after all!
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1expels
Teresa Borges
4fires
Clauwolf
4gave him the boot!
Nick Taylor
4 -1bans for life
Jose Manuel Braga


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expels


Explanation:
My suggestion...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
30 mins

disagree  Jose Manuel Braga: nem a FPF nem o Ministério da Educação tinham (têm) competência para expulsar alguém de um cargo de dirigente desportivo. À data, só os sócios do clube por deliberação em Assembleia Geral.
39 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bans for life


Explanation:
irradia no sentido de interdita permanentemente o exercício de uma determinada função, neste caso a presidência de uma agremiação desportiva.

Jose Manuel Braga
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Borges: tanto quanto sei, neste caso, os castigos foram anulados pelo ministro da Educação...
8 mins
  -> Teresa, por favor veja a entrada de discussão que publiquei.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fires


Explanation:
:) Parece que ele foi demitido

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gave him the boot!


Explanation:
gave him the boot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2013-10-17 18:22:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Slang - An unceremonious dismissal, as from a job. Used with "the". It is damned football after all!

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks!