KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

ex-jogadora da WNBA e juíza do concurso na segunda-feira.

English translation: a former WNBA player refereeing the game on Monday


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:ex-jogadora da WNBA e juíza do concurso na segunda-feira.
English translation:a former WNBA player refereeing the game on Monday
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

05:26 Aug 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Basketball
Portuguese term or phrase: ex-jogadora da WNBA e juíza do concurso na segunda-feira.
"Ela é muito calma e segura. E tem presença, carisma. Isso vai ajudá-la a ir muito longe no basquete", afirma Jennifer Azizi, ex-jogadora da WNBA e juíza do concurso na segunda-feira.

Whole phrase please. I'm interested in seeing what Jennifer Azizi is now doing. The quote is about a young U.S. basketball player. Jennifer used to play for Stanford, the WNBA and the U.S. National Team. Thank you.
Kurt Porter
a former WNBA player refereeing the game on Monday
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks to all that took the time to reply. I appreciate your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ex-WNBA player AND referee at Monday's tournament
ROCHA-ROBINSON
5a former WNBA player refereeing the game on Monday
Monica Colangelo
4 +1former WNBA player and referee in Monday's contestAntónio Ribeiro
5ex-WNBA player is referee in Monday's tournament
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex-jogadora da WNBA e juíza do concurso na segunda-feira.
ex-WNBA player is referee in Monday's tournament


Explanation:
Salud.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
former WNBA player and referee in Monday's contest


Explanation:
Eu diria assim. "concurso" não significa necessariamente "tournament".



António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira: É como eu traduziria.
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex-jogadora da WNBA e juíza do concurso na segunda-feira.
ex-WNBA player AND referee at Monday's tournament


Explanation:
e = and
é = is/are...

IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-08-04 06:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer Antônio\'s \'former\' to my ex- .... :)

ROCHA-ROBINSON
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik: yes, me too, I like "former"
43 mins
  -> tks

agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 hr
  -> tks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ex-jogadora da WNBA e juíza do concurso na segunda-feira.
a former WNBA player refereeing the game on Monday


Explanation:
:)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all that took the time to reply. I appreciate your efforts.