KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

caminho crítico

English translation: critical path

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:caminho crítico
English translation:critical path
Entered by: Amy Duncan

14:04 Oct 18, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Olympics
Portuguese term or phrase: caminho crítico
Informar os itens que fazem parte do **caminho crítico.**
Indicar possíveis alternativas para os ítens no **caminho crítico.**
Amy Duncan
Brazil
critical path
Explanation:
expression taken from IT and computers...that's all I can tell you with so little context
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Looks like Jane got here first...if I'm wrong, forgive me,Luciano! This is all the context there was, btw, but I'm sure this is right...I just didn't know whether it was "path," or "track," etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1critical path
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4critical path
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caminho crítico
critical path


Explanation:
hth

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caminho crítico
critical path


Explanation:
expression taken from IT and computers...that's all I can tell you with so little context

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Looks like Jane got here first...if I'm wrong, forgive me,Luciano! This is all the context there was, btw, but I'm sure this is right...I just didn't know whether it was "path," or "track," etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DavidHardy: that's quick!
19 mins