KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

praticante de alta competição

English translation: High level competitive athlete/practitioner


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:praticante de alta competição
English translation:High level competitive athlete/practitioner
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

18:09 Nov 30, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Portuguese term or phrase: praticante de alta competição
Um atleta com o estatuto de praticante de alta competição...
Odete Martins
High level competitive athlete/practitioner
Explanation:
that's my specialty!
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2High level competitive athlete/practitioner
Eduardo Queiroz
4participant in high-competition sportsAmy Duncan
4competitor in major eventsxxxCMJ_Trans
2 +1high-performance athleteKlaus Hartmann


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praticante de alta competição
participant in high-competition sports


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

[Female gender monitoring in high-competition sports]

Amy Duncan
Brazil
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
praticante de alta competição
High level competitive athlete/practitioner


Explanation:
that's my specialty!

Eduardo Queiroz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: sou competidor moderado em levantamento de copo...
16 hrs
  -> eu nao disse qual a minha specialty... tambem gosto da sua modalidade :)

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado , Henrique

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praticante de alta competição
high-performance athlete


Explanation:
Many Google hits.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: "top athlete" might do
3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competitor in major events


Explanation:
another way
high-class athlete

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3