KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

Luís Fabiano pode ser a nossa melhor contratação de Janeiro

English translation: our best recruitment in January could be Luís Fabiano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Luís Fabiano pode ser a nossa melhor contratação de Janeiro
English translation:our best recruitment in January could be Luís Fabiano
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

19:55 Dec 4, 2004
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / football
Portuguese term or phrase: Luís Fabiano pode ser a nossa melhor contratação de Janeiro
This is a quote from the Porto coach, Victor Fernandez. I'd like to know what he is saying. Can you help???
«Luís Fabiano pode ser a nossa melhor contratação de Janeiro», revelou o técnico a propósito do avançado, que regressa agora após longo período de lesão.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
our best recruitment in January could be Luís Fabiano
Explanation:
Luís Fabiano could be our best recruitment for January

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-05 03:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some teams feel recruiting players from overseas is good for the game and makes everyone else ...
rugbyimports.com/web/Changes%20Afoot.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-05 03:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DNCG is composed of independent lawyers and finance experts and is entitled to ban clubs from recruiting players and can also relegate clubs if their debts are too heavy.

http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/2004/soccer/02/11/bc.sport....
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3our best recruitment in January could be Luís Fabiano
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2LS could be...L10N Studio
5 -1luís fabiano may be our best january hire
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Luís Fabiano pode ser a nossa melhor contratação de Janeiro
luís fabiano may be our best january hire


Explanation:
I'dput like this

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Donna Sandin: Would be exactly right if we were talking about a company...
48 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Luís Fabiano pode ser a nossa melhor contratação de Janeiro
LS could be...


Explanation:
This player is injured (since 30 oct.) the coach means that L.Fabiano could be the player the team needs. I guess the question was about the need to buy any new player in January, when the clubs can buy new player.
IE, if he recover there is no need to buy anyone, because he would be like a new player for the team.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-12-04 20:02:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am just a supporter of FCP, so i hope it will be helpful.

L10N Studio
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donna Sandin: great research and good explanation! That affects the choice of word
45 mins

agree  Joao Vieira: This is exactly what V. Fernandez meant to say since LF is injured for 2 months.
4 hrs

disagree  Maria Luisa Duarte: Your answer makes no sense to people that don´t follow the Portuguese football league and are not FCP supporters! The asker is requesting a translation not the hiden meaning of a coach that does not speak Portuguese!MLD
7 hrs

agree  Diogo Santos: Great explanation, this way the asker will understand the whole situation. VIVA O FCP!!
1 day6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Luís Fabiano pode ser a nossa melhor contratação de Janeiro
our best recruitment in January could be Luís Fabiano


Explanation:
Luís Fabiano could be our best recruitment for January

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 16 mins (2004-12-05 03:12:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some teams feel recruiting players from overseas is good for the game and makes everyone else ...
rugbyimports.com/web/Changes%20Afoot.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 23 mins (2004-12-05 03:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The DNCG is composed of independent lawyers and finance experts and is entitled to ban clubs from recruiting players and can also relegate clubs if their debts are too heavy.

http://sportsillustrated.cnn.com/2004/soccer/02/11/bc.sport....

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Duncan
15 mins
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
39 mins
  -> Thanks! MLD

agree  Donna Sandin: the position of the name in this sentence is important because it perfectly fits the situation that A2 describes.
45 mins
  -> Thanks! MLD

disagree  Claudia Massey: You do not recruit a football player ,you sign a football player
3 hrs
  -> you have your opinion and I have mine ! have a nice week-end !MLD

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thanks! MLD