KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

Table cption_ "Distribuicao das entrevistas..."

English translation: Distribution of (survey) respondents by age group, according to settlement location


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Table cption_ "Distribuicao das entrevistas..."
English translation:Distribution of (survey) respondents by age group, according to settlement location
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

12:52 Jul 22, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / caption for table with data from spss
Portuguese term or phrase: Table cption_ "Distribuicao das entrevistas..."
Ola a todos,

Poderiam me ajudar com o seguinte caption:
"Ditribuicao das entrevistas por grupo de idde, segundo o local de assentamento". Obrigada.
Kantian
Table caption - Distribution of (survey) respondents by age group, according to settlement location
Explanation:
also: Age-wise distribution of...

After weighting, the age and sex distribution of survey respondents reflected
... The largest group of respondents (42.2% of males and 33.6% of females) ...
www.health.nsw.gov.au/public-health/ nswhs/survdem/survdem_intro.htm

Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! Como sao mais de 40 tabelas prevenientes do mesmo survey, vou usar algo como Distribution of survey by...ha tabelas com frequencia simples e acumulada, percentuais, medias e outras medidas...entao estou procurando padronizar um pouco pra facilitar o entendimento de quem vai ler os (e talvez calcular recalcular!) os meus dados. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ordering/organization of interviews by age group.........KevinWall
5 +1Breakdown of interviews or Interview breakdownJane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +2Table caption - Distribution of (survey) respondents by age group, according to settlement location
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Table cption_
Ordering/organization of interviews by age group.........


Explanation:
Sounds like a natural English phrase to me folks!

KevinWall

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Since it's a caption, how about just INTERVIEWS BY AGE GROUP ?
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Table cption_
Breakdown of interviews or Interview breakdown


Explanation:
não acho que seja necessário usar a palavra distribution em inglês..dizemos que cifras break down into..Interview breakdown or Breakdown of interviews by age..

etc

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2005-07-22 14:02:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Olha..em inglês...qualquer organização de dados por categorias se diz: breakdown..pode verificar com google..

breakdown of figures
breakdown of categories
breakdown by age group

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 11 mins (2005-07-22 14:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or Interviews broken down by age category

see these examples, among others:

***Shows number of households broken down by age of primary household owner***, ...
of housing units broken down by owner vs. renter, racial category, age of ...
www.mass.gov/mgis/cen2000_blockgroups.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Research & Methodology FAQ - DHS
The programs have been broken down into separate components and are included ...
of that age and characteristic category is representing herself and 188.07 ...
www.measuredhs.com/faq/faq.cfm?faq_type_id=6 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Drug Use Trends Among Anchorage Arrestees: 1999-2001
When results are broken down according to age, we see that the percentage of ...
In addition to the divergence in patterns of use across age categories, ...
justice.uaa.alaska.edu/ forum/19/4winter2003/a_adamdrug.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

CSWMG 2001-2002 Placement Report
Unfortunately, the data in that study were not broken down by race or ethnicity.
... In terms of age (Table 7B), the patterns seen in obtaining interviews ...
www.apaclassics.org/profmat/cswmg_placement2002.html - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

CSWMG 2002-2003 Placement Report
Broken down by gender, 23% of women applied for 20 or more jobs, the same as men;
... Candidates under the age of thirty averaged 3.3 interviews, ...
www.apaclassics.org/profmat/cswmg_placement2003.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Understanding contextual interactions to design navigational ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2005-07-22 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just for the record, comment by poster KevinWall:
Interview breakdown\" sounds like a funky new dance for teenagers. Breakdown of interviews also does not sound authentic to me as a native speaker.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  KevinWall: "Interview breakdown" sounds like a funky new dance for teenagers. Breakdown of interviews also does not sound authentic to me as a native speaker.
7 mins
  -> I don't like answers from anonymous sources. I like transparency. I know rhandler and Antonio and Jessica and others. Who are you and why are you anonymous? This is my opinion.

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes: "breakdown of interviews" or "interview breakdown" is fine and VERY common English in this context. I've noticed that ever since this person appeared out of nowhere that he only comments on Jane's answers and never anybody else's. Isn't that odd?
56 mins
  -> Thanx Sormane

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Henrique

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Table cption_
Table caption - Distribution of (survey) respondents by age group, according to settlement location


Explanation:
also: Age-wise distribution of...

After weighting, the age and sex distribution of survey respondents reflected
... The largest group of respondents (42.2% of males and 33.6% of females) ...
www.health.nsw.gov.au/public-health/ nswhs/survdem/survdem_intro.htm



Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Obrigada! Como sao mais de 40 tabelas prevenientes do mesmo survey, vou usar algo como Distribution of survey by...ha tabelas com frequencia simples e acumulada, percentuais, medias e outras medidas...entao estou procurando padronizar um pouco pra facilitar o entendimento de quem vai ler os (e talvez calcular recalcular!) os meus dados. Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> tks a lot!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes..but not age-wise..that is journalistic..you can just say: age distribution..
5 hrs
  -> tks for the information,girl... don't know why but I liked "age-wise"... Learning really brightens my cloudy days...lol