KudoZ home » Portuguese to English » Surveying

Tempo de assentamento

English translation: length of residence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Portuguese term or phrase:Tempo de assentamento
English translation:length of residence
Entered by: jrb

13:54 Jul 26, 2005
Portuguese to English translations [PRO]
Surveying / indicator for research/statistic analyses
Portuguese term or phrase: Tempo de assentamento
Ola a todos,

Tenho chamado de "Residence years", outras vezes de "residence Time" uma variavel referente ao tempo de assentamento dos residentes no projeto. Havia feito a opcao por Residence ao inves de "Settlement Time" or Settlement years porque considerei o fato de que uma parcela da populacao atualmente apenas reside (seus ocupantes ou trabalham em outros locais, ou os lotes sao arrendados a terceiros . O uso da palavra "residence" faz sentido nesse contexto? Voces teriam outra sugestao? Obrigada desde ja.
Kantian
length of residence
Explanation:
This is how I'd translate it in this context. I'd use "residence" here because it covers both the people who initally settled the land themselves and remain and those who came later e.g. to rent a dwelling.

National Statistics Online - Product - (a) Length of residence of ...
(a) Length of residence of household reference person by tenure, ... Summary
description:, This table shows the length of residence of household reference ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/statbase/ Product.asp?vlnk=13383&More=Y

RFG Products - Appended Data - Length of Residence Data Field
Length of Residence. Indicates the total time a household has lived at their
current address. Expressed in one-year increments, from less than one to 15+ ...
www.raddon.com/products/ appdata/data/length-residence.htm

3.4 Length of Residence
3.4 Length of Residence. ... 3.4 Length of Residence. The vast majority (75%) Of
Maltese migrants have been resident in Australia for Over 15 Years, ...
www.maltamigration.com/settlement/mma/chapter3-4.shtml

M-NCPPC: Median length of residence for planning areas, 1997
Median Length of Residence at Current Address. Montgomery County Planning Areas,
2003. Planning Area, Number of Households, Median Years at Current Address ...
www.mc-mncppc.org/research/ data_library/population/po27b.shtm

The National Archives | NDAD | Residence Details (CRDA/51/DS/1996 ...
This table holds data on length of residence and ownership. Access conditions.
You can use the NDAD Query Builder to view and query data in this and other ...
www.ndad.nationalarchives.gov.uk/CRDA/51/DS/1996/7/18

Summary 003 (11/99): Survey of English housing 1998/1999 ...
Length of Residence. In 1998/9 almost 2.4 million households had moved within the
... Table 2 Length of residence of head of household by tenure: England ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_housing/ documents/page/odpm_house_604675-02.hcsp

Data on Tenure (length of residence) (US Census)
0 .N/A (GQ/vacant) 1 .Owned with mortgage or loan
2 .Owned free and clear 3 .Rented for cash rent ...
www.sliceanddicedata.com/tenure.htm
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
Thank you! I found that the www.raddon.com/products/ appdata/data/length-residence.htm had a definition closer to the way I've worked out the data, I mean, the data were treated as a discrete variable and as many back ups(references) for my choice of doing so the better. Settlement time would be ideal had not other procedures taken place, such as statistics I used to operate this variable.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Settlement timerhandler
4length of residencejrb
4possession yearsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Duration of settlements
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Settlement time


Explanation:
Esta é a melhor opção. O fato de que parte da população apenas reside, atualmente, não invalida o conceito subjacente à expressão.

Como ilustração, visite este sitio, ilustrado com fotos aéreas, em épocas distintas, de diversos assentamentos:

Library_Human Landuse Settlement Time Series Photos
Settlement Time Series. Fort McMurray, 1949 · 1967 · 1980 · 1990 · 1999. Edmonton.
Calgary, 1924 · 1949 · 1957 · 1969 · 1976 · 1989, 1998. Peace River ...
www.foremtech.com/atm/Alces_Graphics/ Human_Landuses/Photos/HL_Settle_TS_Photos.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-07-26 14:15:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O link correto é:
www.foremtech.com/atm/Alces_Graphics/Human_Landuses/Photos/...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
39 mins
  -> Obrigado, Henrique. Veja que o assentamento pode dar-se sem "posse": você pode assentar trabalhadores remunerados, que são apenas comodatários, não posseiros.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
possession years


Explanation:
It can also be this: in English, we say: to be or have possession of land...it is a more legal term..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Duration of settlements


Explanation:
Faculty Supervisor: Orencio Monje Vilar – Sao Paulo University, Brazil ... Of these concerns, the magnitude and duration of settlements are most important. ...
cgpr.cee.vt.edu/AnnMeetings/ Research%20summaries%202001.htm

The United Nations Human Settlements Programme, UN-HABITAT, is the UN agency for human settlements. ... LOCATION: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. DURATION: 6 months ...
www.ildglobal.org/newsite/ ild/ilm/placement/0405_habitat_brazil.htm

However, the total duration of Indian settlement studies. (186Æ149 days) was shorter than those ... Mestizo—Leonardo da Vinci settlement (Northern Brazil) ...
www.uea.ac.uk/~e436/Jerozolimski_Peres_2003.pdf

duration of the settlements. The local chronology obtained for the Anajás area will be ... official permission for archaeological research in Brazil. ...
www.earthwatch.org/expeditions/schaan/schaan_03.pdf

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length of residence


Explanation:
This is how I'd translate it in this context. I'd use "residence" here because it covers both the people who initally settled the land themselves and remain and those who came later e.g. to rent a dwelling.

National Statistics Online - Product - (a) Length of residence of ...
(a) Length of residence of household reference person by tenure, ... Summary
description:, This table shows the length of residence of household reference ...
www.statistics.gov.uk/statbase/ Product.asp?vlnk=13383&More=Y

RFG Products - Appended Data - Length of Residence Data Field
Length of Residence. Indicates the total time a household has lived at their
current address. Expressed in one-year increments, from less than one to 15+ ...
www.raddon.com/products/ appdata/data/length-residence.htm

3.4 Length of Residence
3.4 Length of Residence. ... 3.4 Length of Residence. The vast majority (75%) Of
Maltese migrants have been resident in Australia for Over 15 Years, ...
www.maltamigration.com/settlement/mma/chapter3-4.shtml

M-NCPPC: Median length of residence for planning areas, 1997
Median Length of Residence at Current Address. Montgomery County Planning Areas,
2003. Planning Area, Number of Households, Median Years at Current Address ...
www.mc-mncppc.org/research/ data_library/population/po27b.shtm

The National Archives | NDAD | Residence Details (CRDA/51/DS/1996 ...
This table holds data on length of residence and ownership. Access conditions.
You can use the NDAD Query Builder to view and query data in this and other ...
www.ndad.nationalarchives.gov.uk/CRDA/51/DS/1996/7/18

Summary 003 (11/99): Survey of English housing 1998/1999 ...
Length of Residence. In 1998/9 almost 2.4 million households had moved within the
... Table 2 Length of residence of head of household by tenure: England ...
www.odpm.gov.uk/stellent/groups/odpm_housing/ documents/page/odpm_house_604675-02.hcsp

Data on Tenure (length of residence) (US Census)
0 .N/A (GQ/vacant) 1 .Owned with mortgage or loan
2 .Owned free and clear 3 .Rented for cash rent ...
www.sliceanddicedata.com/tenure.htm

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you! I found that the www.raddon.com/products/ appdata/data/length-residence.htm had a definition closer to the way I've worked out the data, I mean, the data were treated as a discrete variable and as many back ups(references) for my choice of doing so the better. Settlement time would be ideal had not other procedures taken place, such as statistics I used to operate this variable.